Trane T8411R to Honeywell RTH6350


  #1  
Old 11-21-14, 05:44 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Trane T8411R to Honeywell RTH6350

I have a Trane Heat Pump with Aux electric heating. I am replacing the current Trane T8411R thermostat with a programmable Honeywell RTH6350.

I have read many of the older posts and believe I have wired it correctly AND entered the right setting (1=5, 2=0...) but I the heat pump/compressor will not engage for heating - it goes right to the aux heating.

Original Wiring. The one difference from many of the older posts is that the white wire is attached to both W and X2. No black wire is present.
Name:  Trane Thermostat.jpg
Views: 11658
Size:  31.5 KB

RTH6350 Wiring.
I have assumed BLUE is Common, so taped off and not using.
R - R/Rc
Y - Y
O - O/B
G - G
W - Aux/E

Name:  RTH6350.jpg
Views: 14983
Size:  35.0 KB

During the programming of the RTH6350 I checked that 1=5 and 2=0.

Aux Heat is working, but not the heat pump. Any help on figuring out why the outside heat pump/compressor is not kicking in would be appreciated. Thank you.
 
  #2  
Old 11-22-14, 12:19 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I agree with your wiring and configuration.



Are you giving the stat a 1 degree heating demand and waiting over 5 minutes for the compressor to start?
 
  #3  
Old 11-22-14, 03:49 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I made this connection a day and a half ago now, aux heat works fine - but no heat pump. Would you know why the original thermostat has the white wire connected to both W and X2 - and how that relates to the new thermostat? Thank you
 
  #4  
Old 11-22-14, 06:40 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
W= Aux
X2= E

Your new Aux/E is giving you the same operation as a jumpered W and X2.

Inspect for bent pins that connect the stat to its base.
Will the compressor start in cool mode?
 
  #5  
Old 11-22-14, 04:39 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your knowledge and assistance but this one must not be meant to be. Everything is secure but no heat pump. Will reinstall old thermostat tomorrow.

I did see your comment about aux heat kicking in when temp is more than 1 degree colder than target so I am not sure a programmable stat is really the good idea I was looking for.
 
  #6  
Old 11-22-14, 06:27 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,726
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
If you shut off power to the air handler, remove the wires from R, G and Y twist them together and turn power back on to the air handler will the heat pump run? If so, that points to an issue with the thermostat. If not, it points to a problem with the wiring or the heat pump.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: