Honeywell Wifi thermostat with burnham gas furnace


  #1  
Old 12-06-14, 11:46 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Honeywell Wifi thermostat with burnham gas furnace

Hi,

I'm replacing a 2-wire thermostat with the Honeywell Rth6580wf. The furnace is a Burnham p206bwns with a Honeywell r8285d transformer.

I've pulled 18-5 up to the new thermostat and hooked up all 5 wires with blue going to common.

The furnace never turns off when the thermostat threshold is reached

Any ideas?
Thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 12-06-14, 11:51 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,170
Received 1,528 Votes on 1,411 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

The furnace doesn't shut off or the blower doesn't shut off ??
 
  #3  
Old 12-06-14, 11:53 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Take a look in the furnace and let us know where you landed the stat wires.
 
  #4  
Old 12-06-14, 11:54 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wow. Thanks for the quick reply.

The furnace doesn't shut off. It's forced hot water so there's no blower
 
  #5  
Old 12-06-14, 11:57 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Red to R, White to W, Yellow to Y, Green to G and Blue to Common
 
  #6  
Old 12-06-14, 12:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,170
Received 1,528 Votes on 1,411 Posts
The r8285d control center can be specially wired for the boiler.

You should only be connected to the R, W and C terminals.
Remove the two wires from Y and G.

Name:  8285.JPG
Views: 2514
Size:  48.2 KB
 
  #7  
Old 12-06-14, 12:03 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK. Here goes. I'll let you know if it works
 
  #8  
Old 12-06-14, 12:03 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK, we are talking about a boiler. Where did you land the wires on the new stat?,
 
  #9  
Old 12-06-14, 12:20 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well I turned off the power, disconnected Y&G, turned power back on and cranked the heat to 90 and now the boiler is not coming on. Hmmmm
 
  #10  
Old 12-06-14, 12:22 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,726
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Did you setup the type of system in the thermostat's menu? Function 1 should be set to 2.
 
Attached Images  
  #11  
Old 12-06-14, 12:29 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yup. "Heat only (no fan)" and the fan settings went away from the menus. I'm thinking that it might just be too hot in the boiler, right now, to fire up. It feels like there's heat coming through the radiators. I'm going to wait a bit and see what happens
 
  #12  
Old 12-06-14, 12:32 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The manual I have has:
function 0170 select system type:
1: heat/cool
2: heat pump
4: heat only with fan
5: heat only (no fan)
6: cool only
7: heat pump
8,9,10: heat/cool multiple stages with different wiring configs

I set it to 5
 
  #13  
Old 12-06-14, 12:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,170
Received 1,528 Votes on 1,411 Posts
Is my posting of the connection point correct ?
What terminals were originally used with old t'stat ?
 
  #14  
Old 12-06-14, 12:40 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The old stat had 2 wires labeled RH and W that went to R and W on the transformer
 
  #15  
Old 12-06-14, 01:03 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Name:  WP_20141206_15_58_15_Pro.jpg
Views: 1414
Size:  35.2 KBName:  WP_20141206_15_58_03_Pro.jpg
Views: 1532
Size:  15.7 KB

Attached are the cover page and the system setup
 
  #16  
Old 12-06-14, 01:10 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,049
Received 91 Votes on 86 Posts
What is this 0170?,the correct setting function 1 should be as stated set at 2, the terminals at the stat should be Red to R. White To W and if you used blue for the common it should be landed on C at the Stat and C on the controller,that is a nice wifi stat, I wired several and had no problems.
Geo
 
  #17  
Old 12-06-14, 01:18 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's weird. I just went to the stat and it's got function 1 (not 0170) and it's set to 2

Name:  WP_20141206_16_16_13_Pro.jpg
Views: 1453
Size:  15.7 KB
 
  #18  
Old 12-06-14, 01:25 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,726
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Here is a link to the installation guide I use:

https://customer.honeywell.com/resou.../69-2718ES.pdf

Do you have a jumper between R and RC?
 
  #19  
Old 12-06-14, 02:00 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
>Do you have a jumper between R and RC?

Yup
 
  #20  
Old 12-06-14, 03:14 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,726
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
If you have a voltmeter I suggest you test between the R and C terminals on the thermostat.
 
  #21  
Old 12-07-14, 08:57 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It says 28.7 both at the stat and the controller
 
  #22  
Old 12-07-14, 10:46 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok here's the latest on this:
I had disconnected the Y&G as suggested and the boiler wouldn't fire up. In addition the damper thing on the flue didn't make it's normal noise

Today I re-connected Y & G and the damper thing makes it's noise. When I turn OFF the stat the boiler fires. WTF? I removed Y & G individually and G doesn't seem to make a difference but when I remove Y, the damper thing is dead and nothing else will happen

I've checked the wiring and even had my wife check that the colors match

I'm thinking I need to call Honeywell
 
  #23  
Old 12-07-14, 10:50 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,170
Received 1,528 Votes on 1,411 Posts
Honeywell may be able to help you but it is doubtful.

Is there a wiring diagram on one of the access doors that you could shoot a picture of for us ?
 
  #24  
Old 12-07-14, 11:11 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
For some reason it's not letting me upload the pic

Here's a link to the file: http://1drv.ms/1wiXHLq
 
  #25  
Old 12-07-14, 11:23 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,170
Received 1,528 Votes on 1,411 Posts
Awesome... thanks for the picture. Your center there doesn't use the W terminal. Move the W wire to the G terminal.

Red to R, White to G, Yellow to Y, and Blue to Common

Your pic was over 2m. Too large to post here.

Name:  WP_20141207_13_59_09_Pro.jpg
Views: 1789
Size:  49.4 KB
 
  #26  
Old 12-07-14, 11:56 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Progress. Now the boiler fires when the stat is on. I'm just waiting to see if it shuts off when the temp setting is hit
 
  #27  
Old 12-13-14, 10:48 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm back. Boiler still doesn't turn off when temp setting is reached on 'stat. I've been using the kill switch all week. The boiler doesn't even turn off if I set the 'stat to "Off". Any more ideas?
 
  #28  
Old 12-13-14, 12:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,170
Received 1,528 Votes on 1,411 Posts
I tried to read back thru this thread. When I week goes by I lose track as fifty others get posted.


Just to confirm.... only the following wires should be connected.

T'stat ---> furnace
R to Red to R
W to White to G
C to Blue to C
 
  #29  
Old 12-13-14, 01:15 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Plus Y - yellow - Y

When I disconnected Y, the thing wouldn't fire up at all
 
  #30  
Old 12-13-14, 02:57 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,726
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
After reviewing your wiring diagram I totally agree with PJMax: There should only be 3 wires connected to the thermostat.

Here are the wires that should be at the 5 terminals on the transformer:

RRed wire to R terminal on thermostat
Red wire to #4 terminal on relay
Blue wire to vent damper plug

C—Yellow wire to gas valve
Yellow wire to vent damper plug
Black wire to relay coil
Blue wire to C on thermostat

Y—Yellow wire to #6 terminal on relay
Orange wire to limit switch

G—Blue wire to relay coil
White wire to W terminal on thermostat

W--Nothing

I drew up a quick diagram
 
Attached Images  
  #31  
Old 12-13-14, 04:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,170
Received 1,528 Votes on 1,411 Posts
You've got the idea but it looks terribly confusing. I used the OEM schematic and highlighted it.

Name:  WP_20141207_13_59_09_Pro.jpg
Views: 6284
Size:  50.3 KB

It might be easier to temporarily remove your t'stat red and white wires from the terminal plate. Use a short jumper and connect R to G. You should hear a click and the circulator pump should start. We need to confirm that to go on.
 
  #32  
Old 12-14-14, 08:42 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok. I jumpered R to G and it fired up. I re-connected R&G and it fired with the thermostat set to OFF. I can try disconnecting Y again, but it killed everything, before.
 
  #33  
Old 12-14-14, 09:08 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,170
Received 1,528 Votes on 1,411 Posts
You need to check with the R and G jumper only. No other t'stat wires connected.
 
  #34  
Old 12-14-14, 10:17 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok. Disconnected everything from the thermostat and jumpered R&G. Fired right up.

Reconnected everything (except Y) and it now appears to be functioning the way it should. Fingers crossed.

BTW, you guys are AWESOME!
 
  #35  
Old 12-14-14, 11:00 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,170
Received 1,528 Votes on 1,411 Posts
When you supply power to G from the thermostat.... it turns on a relay and that relay supplies power to Y and the burner. Applying power on Y overrides the control relay. I believe the Y connection was the issue.
 
  #36  
Old 12-14-14, 12:38 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 685
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
The Honeywell

I set up two of those, and I had a problem with one of them. I don't remember what the problem was, i think it was a no go.I called HW, stating my trouble and they asked what the voltage was, and I told them it was 28 volts. They said that these stats don't like voltage over 26 volts.I found, one, hooked it up and it worked.
Sid
 

Last edited by sidny; 12-14-14 at 12:40 PM. Reason: grammer
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: