Where to hook up C Wire for Ecobee 3 to Goodman A42-10


  #1  
Old 12-10-14, 04:17 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Where to hook up C Wire for Ecobee 3 to Goodman A42-10

I recently purchased an Ecobee 3 thermostat to upgrade my non programmable one. Rather then use their Power Extender Kit I'd like to hook up a C wire (which wasn't previously used by my old thermostat). I'm struggling with where to hook up the C wire to. Attaching pictures of the transformer which will hopefully show my current setup.

Name:  20141210_190349.jpg
Views: 2301
Size:  26.1 KBName:  20141210_190400.jpg
Views: 4072
Size:  29.6 KBName:  20141202_200753.jpg
Views: 3715
Size:  42.5 KB
 
  #2  
Old 12-10-14, 04:46 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,726
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Welcome to the forum!! While there are several options, the easiest place to pick up a C wire connection for your thermostat is at the wire connection that goes to the outside unit. There should be two wires (yellow and blue) that go outside to the condenser. One is the Y wire from the thermostat and one is the C wire (blue) starting out from the low voltage side of the transformer. If you find where the blue C wire going outside is wire nutted together you can tie in the wire for the thermostat there.

Make sure power is off to the air handler before doing any wiring.
 
  #3  
Old 12-10-14, 04:54 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,047
Received 91 Votes on 86 Posts
Is there a wiring schematic that you can post? Although the suggestion to use the common going to the outside unit would work.
Geo
 
  #4  
Old 12-10-14, 05:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,101
Received 1,509 Votes on 1,396 Posts
The transformer is marked with a C terminal. There is a black wire connected to it. You can follow the black wire, which looks like it may change to brown to feed those two relays, and connect to it.
 
  #5  
Old 12-10-14, 05:34 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, I do know where the blue wire goes to the outside unit. That was my plan but I wasn't sure that was the right way to go about it. So to verify, i'm simply putting the unused blue thermostat wire into the wire nut with the Condensers blue wire? Name:  condenser wire.jpg
Views: 2103
Size:  38.6 KB
 
  #6  
Old 12-10-14, 05:37 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is a wiring schematic on the cover the the Air Handler unit so I could take a picture of it but it says to refer to installation instructions (which I don't have) for low voltage wiring.
 
  #7  
Old 12-10-14, 05:46 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,726
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
So to verify, i'm simply putting the unused blue thermostat wire into the wire nut with the Condensers blue wire?
Yes, that will work and it appears that will be the easiest method as your thermostat cables appear to all come together at that location.
 
  #8  
Old 12-10-14, 07:47 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Worked like a charm. Thanks!
 
  #9  
Old 12-10-14, 07:49 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,726
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Glad to hear you got it to work for you and thanks for the update!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: