Install new Honeywell RTH9580


  #1  
Old 01-01-15, 03:05 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Install new Honeywell RTH9580

I am upgrading from a Hunter Model 44860. It used a green wire to G, a jumper from RH to RC/R, a red wire also going into RH, a yellow wire going to Y1, and a white wire going to W1.

In the wall, there was an unused blue wire that I unwrapped.

I wired the new Honeywell:
Blue = C
Green = G
Yellow = Y
White = W-O/B
Red = R
and I left the jumper in place as instructed by Honeywell

When I turned on the breakers, the screen just shows blank.

Thanks in advance for the assistance!
 
  #2  
Old 01-01-15, 03:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,138
Received 1,523 Votes on 1,406 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Usually when you find a spare wire wrapped around a cable.... it's just that.... a spare. You connected the blue wire to C at the thermostat. Now you have to go to the other end and connect it to the C terminal.
 
  #3  
Old 01-01-15, 03:19 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,049
Received 91 Votes on 86 Posts
Do you have a volt meter? Test between C and R RC you should have 24VAC if the C wire is really common.what type of unit are you running?
Geo
 
  #4  
Old 01-01-15, 03:45 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wires

My apologies, I'm a single mom, so I have to ask some stupid questions.

I don't have a volt meter, but I'll see if I can borrow one tomorrow from a neighbor.

Typically, where would one find the end of the blue "C" wire? I have 3 air conditioners that are outside the house. I have 2 very large heaters (gas) which are hanging down from the garage ceiling. I know where the circuit breakers are in the house, but I don't think that is what you are talking about.

Would those wires be outside next to the a/c units?

Thank you for trying to help me!
 
  #5  
Old 01-01-15, 04:00 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,049
Received 91 Votes on 86 Posts
You must have a furnace that blows air into your living space,start there looking for a blue wire,also some pic's would be helpful.
Geo
 
  #6  
Old 01-02-15, 05:51 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here are some pictures of the air conditioner units outside:
 
Attached Images   
  #7  
Old 01-02-15, 05:59 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here are the heating units:
 
Attached Images   
  #8  
Old 01-02-15, 08:45 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,049
Received 91 Votes on 86 Posts
WOW! You will have to look in the unit in the garage that you are trying to control and see if you see a brown wire or at least the same looking wire that was at you thermostat,shut the power off at the furnace and remove the cover to see where that wire is connected.once located we can go there
Geo
 
  #9  
Old 01-02-15, 09:04 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,138
Received 1,523 Votes on 1,406 Posts
It looks like you'll be needing a ladder. The control board and wiring you are looking for should be behind the blower service door.

Name:  IMG_4366.jpg
Views: 145
Size:  34.5 KB

You may have to remove the burner door (louvered) before the blower door will slide out.
 
  #10  
Old 01-02-15, 10:18 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Awesome. I got the doors off on the handler for my side of the house (determined by switching on the A/C for the other side to see which one turned on). I've also turned off all the breakers that say "A/C" or "Air Handler".

It looks like one "set" of wires has the blue wire connected, but I see another set that does not (it is just wrapped back on itself).
 
Attached Images     
  #11  
Old 01-02-15, 10:32 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is the second "set" of wires from the other A/C t-stat? In other words, one "control panel" controls both air handlers??
 
  #12  
Old 01-02-15, 04:39 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,049
Received 91 Votes on 86 Posts
I would connect that blue that is back wrapped to the C on that board ,I think you should be all set,the other blue appears to be going to the condenser outside as it should,you will end up with 2 blue wires on the C terminal.
Keep us posted

Geo
 
  #13  
Old 01-02-15, 06:16 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It works!

Thank you SOOO much for your help Geo and PJMax! You guys are amazing! I could not have done it without you and I'm SO happy!

I wish for you to have good fortune and happiness in 2015 for being so kind and patient in helping me get my t-stat to work. I learned a lot!
 
Attached Images  
  #14  
Old 01-02-15, 10:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,138
Received 1,523 Votes on 1,406 Posts
My hat off to you.... awesome job. (two thumbs up)
 
  #15  
Old 01-03-15, 04:58 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,049
Received 91 Votes on 86 Posts
You are welcome,that is an awesome Tstat,I have one in my condo, a 2 of the less expensive ones in my house up North.
Enjoy!
Geo
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: