Changing Honeywell TH3210D to TH8000


  #1  
Old 01-25-15, 07:10 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Changing Honeywell TH3210D to TH8000

Changing the one non-auto thermostat (TH3210D) we have to be the same as the 2 others in the house (TH8000).

On the old thermostat the wiring looked like this:

Name:  IMG_6687.jpg
Views: 1229
Size:  30.0 KB

I tried wiring the new TH8000 the same as the 2 other TH8000s in the house, those 2 are on heatpumps with gas/fossil aux and external temp probes. Here is how they are wired (the black is going to S2, hard to tell the way it is bent):

Name:  IMG_6689.jpg
Views: 5560
Size:  25.0 KB

The wiring diagram from the side of the heat pump unit in question:

Name:  IMG_6695.jpg
Views: 2912
Size:  28.2 KB

and the wires coming out of it:

Name:  IMG_6693.jpg
Views: 1114
Size:  42.7 KB

The unit is an electric heat pump (Rheem) with electric aux heat.
We have 2 other heat pumps in the house that have gas aux and external temp probes. When I wired the new thermostat the same as them (but set it up as 2 heat/1 cool in the setup, not fossil aux) after a few seconds the screen will light up all possible segments of the lcd and then go blank, clearing all values entered during setup. the screen continues to cycle on/off until you pull it from the wall.


Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,
Justin.
 
  #2  
Old 01-25-15, 09:27 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,526
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
Tape off orange and black separately.
Do not connect them to sensor terminals.

Your picture doesn't show the air handler end of the stat wire orange wire.
I see the heat pump orange wire is not in use.
 
  #3  
Old 01-25-15, 11:49 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the help, I think that fixed it. I am running it thru the aux heat, heat, cool cycles now (with wait times between cycles) to double check everything, but so far it looks good!

Thanks,
Justin
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: