Help with Honeywell TH8321R


  #1  
Old 02-03-15, 08:09 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 70
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Help with Honeywell TH8321R

I'll explain best I can as to what I have. Two stage Heil central air and separate hot water boiler. I just bought the TH8321R stat and two wireless sensors. Wiring went fine, everything is running ( boiler and air handler...didn't try a/c) and that's a blessing with 7* outside tonight.

I guess I cannot connect the wireless indoor sensor because the boiler doesn't use the "C" wire and that's the system that's on demand right now? If I was in cooling mode I'd be fine and the wireless would connect just fine? I was stupidly thinking any "C" wire would suffice.

Do I have any painless options aside from running a wire from the basement to the second floor, or making an attempt to connect an EIM to the boiler? Perhaps eBay my latest purchase?

Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 02-03-15, 09:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,463
Received 4,052 Upvotes on 3,635 Posts
I'm not completely familiar with this system but my partner Houston is.

Just a few questions.

Do you have the t'stat hardwired to the equipment ?
Do you have a C from the A/C connected to the t'stat ?

The t'stat should only need one C to operate in any mode.
I was reading something about the t'stat recognizing one wireless sensor. You are trying to connect two to the stat ?
 
  #3  
Old 02-03-15, 09:21 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,526
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
You should be able to connect 2 wireless indoor sensors to your Redlink thermostat.


The C wire comes from the AC as you have it at this time.


While I stock that thermostat on a shelf in my van, I actually install many more Prestige IAQ thermostats than Redlink 8000 series.

I know that the Honeywell instructor that I worked with yesterday told me that 5 remote sensors plus the stat can be used for averaging, or 6 remote indoor sensors can be used for remote sensing for averaging with the Prestige IAQ.

An interesting fact that I learned was that 1 outdoor sensor can be paired with multiple stats.
We paired 1 outdoor sensor to 6 Prestige IAQ stats yesterday.
 
  #4  
Old 02-04-15, 02:47 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 70
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the responses. Yes the t-stat is wired directly to the equipment. The boiler only has a red and white, the a/c has all the others. Tonight I'll double check the C, to make sure I'm in the right slot and its tight.

I thought I read I was ok with two indoor and one outdoor, I'm not installing outdoor at this time. I bought the 8000 because it was dual powered, I just didn't know a C wire was still required for wireless. I like the Prestige looks a lot better.

Hope to get it sorted out tonight. Maybe it's not in far enough. Let me ask this, if it wasn't in far enough, or in the wrong slot...would my air handler still circulate? I tried that last night to make sure I wired right and it turned on and after a bit I shut it off...no problem there.

Do I need the batteries in the t-stat? Should I take them out as I test the C?

Thanks.
 
  #5  
Old 02-04-15, 05:53 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 70
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
please look at my pic...this is the old stat before de-wiring. That is the C right? The brown one?

Name:  upstairs t-stat.jpg
Views: 646
Size:  31.1 KB
 
  #6  
Old 02-04-15, 06:48 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 70
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
On the 8000 I had a jumper from R to Rc, but I removed it since my boiler used R and my A/C used Rc. Should I put the jumper back in?

Is it possible my AC "C" does nothing? The stat in the pic is a 6350, but at the start of the heating season it said Battery Low. If C was working why would there be batteries?

Sorry for the stupid questions...
 

Last edited by CT-Homebody; 02-04-15 at 08:31 AM.
  #7  
Old 02-04-15, 08:29 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,526
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
We will need the jumper removed for your application.
 
  #8  
Old 02-04-15, 09:58 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 70
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
clearly seen in post #5 the pic shows a C terminal. Pouring over the manual I found that location to read Not Used. Maybe the other end of the C wire isn't connected to anything?

Name:  6350 pic.jpg
Views: 589
Size:  40.7 KB
 
  #9  
Old 02-04-15, 11:05 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,526
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
The old spare may not be connected.
You will need C connected at both ends for the new stat.
 
  #10  
Old 02-04-15, 12:09 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 70
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
time to crawl into the cold, cold attic.

thanks, fingers crossed.
 
  #11  
Old 02-04-15, 02:50 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,526
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
I would expect my attic to be over 65 degrees right now.
I imagine that your attic may be colder today.
 
  #12  
Old 02-04-15, 02:58 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 70
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Not it. Brown wire from outside comes into air handler and is connected as well as the end going through the ceiling to the t-stat. Only thing I cannot check is if outside at the compressor, too much snow.

I may just buy a new t-stat, maybe the terminal is messed up?
 
  #13  
Old 02-04-15, 03:36 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,463
Received 4,052 Upvotes on 3,635 Posts
Do you have a voltmeter where you can check for 24vac at the C and Rc terminals at the thermostat ?
 
  #14  
Old 02-04-15, 06:12 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 70
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I've got one of these...

7 Function Multimeter

Ok, Rc with red probe and black probe on G, Y1, Y2 and they all had 27...and only .01 when I touched C.

And as far as my boiler, R and W had 27 as well...no call for heat at this time.

Do I have to go back to the air handler and do the same thing? Or does this show a bad t-stat?
 

Last edited by CT-Homebody; 02-04-15 at 06:39 PM.
  #15  
Old 02-05-15, 06:17 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,526
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
Are you checking the wires with the stat removed?
It sounds like you have proven that the problem is not the stat.

Post a pic of the wire connections at the air handler.
 
  #16  
Old 02-05-15, 09:45 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 70
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
You want to see if I have the Low Voltage Fuse installed...sitting at my desk at work I want to know the same thing. If its there it might be blown so I'll pick up a 5 Amp fuse on the way home.

Or what else should my pics zoom in on?
 
  #17  
Old 02-05-15, 11:39 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,526
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
The fuse is fine or your would not have read 27 volts on any terminals. It is the stat C wire connection to the indoor unit that should be checked.
 
  #18  
Old 02-05-15, 03:11 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 70
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Holy Crap it works! I took more readings at the panel and everything had 27. Checked wires at the stat and all but the brown C wire had 27. Shined a light in the wall cavity and I see a bunch of extra wires wrapped around the main straind.

For the love of God there is another brown wire wrapped, put the tester to it and yep 27v. Shut down the power, pulled the old brown and attached the newly found brown and I was able to sync both wireless sensors. Now the cold rooms are averaging with the warm room.

Let me know if you think this was the right thing to do...
 
  #19  
Old 02-05-15, 03:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,463
Received 4,052 Upvotes on 3,635 Posts
If you measure 24vac from the new wire you are now using as C and the Rc terminal you are good to go.
 
  #20  
Old 02-05-15, 05:07 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 70
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Bingo, thanks for your help!
 
  #21  
Old 02-05-15, 06:32 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,526
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
That is great news
 
  #22  
Old 02-06-15, 04:56 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 70
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Just plain awesome. T-stat in upstairs bedroom was always "altered" by the heat we had rising from the first floor. If we closed the bedroom door the cat would throw a fit...his bed is in there. All the other rooms upstairs would be freezing since the call for heat was so infrequent and short. Now I have the bedroom t-stat as a sensor as well as two others in the cold rooms that when averaged are very livable now. The VisionPro 8000 isn't as pretty as the new Prestige 2.0, but I can live with that since the VP8k was had for nearly $100 cheaper.

Since my a/c is only a single zone this will only make my house more comfortable during the summer...a/c t-stat is in upstairs bedroom, that room cools quick which prevents the downstairs (inefficient sliding glass door) from a real comfortable cool - just bring the sensors downstairs for cooling season.

Thanks again everybody.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: