Heat Pump wiring help for Honeywell rth6500wf

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-22-15, 03:49 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Heat Pump wiring help for Honeywell rth6500wf

I'm having a difficult time getting this wiring right. Old thermostat is a Comfortmaker.

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 3973
Size:  36.9 KB

Connection at system

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 2723
Size:  34.1 KB

New thermostat connections

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 2705
Size:  16.8 KB

I think I have everything connected correctly but heat doesn't come on. There is a jumper from W1 to E on the old thermostat.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-22-15, 04:20 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is how I have the new thermostat wired

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 5568
Size:  23.0 KB

Without the W1 to E jumper. Is this needed? Jumper wire below.

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 2099
Size:  18.4 KB

R red R
Y yellow Y
C black C
O blue W/O/B
G green G
W1 white W2/Aux/E
 
  #3  
Old 03-22-15, 05:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,865
Received 1,204 Votes on 1,114 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

We're missing something.... you have a green for G at the thermostat but not at the system end.
You have two red wires at thermostat and one at system end.
You have an orange wire on O at the system end and a blue on O at the t'stat end.

Is your "system" the A/C compressor end ?
You need to show the wiring at the air handler inside.

Have you programmed your thermostat for heatpump operation with backup heat ?
 
  #4  
Old 03-22-15, 05:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,865
Received 1,204 Votes on 1,114 Posts
Programming menu settings

1 ---> 5
2 ---> 0
3 ---> 1
5 ---> 5
12 --> 0
 
  #5  
Old 03-22-15, 05:59 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
It looks like the new stat is correctly wired.



I agree with PJ, that control board picture is the heat pump outside not the air handler.

If you configure it as PJ has posted it should work.
 
  #6  
Old 03-23-15, 05:57 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the replies guys. I had the system settings wrong I had #1 set at 0. And yes, that control board pic was on the unit outside. I'll have to take a look at the unit in the garage when I get home from work to be sure everything is wired correctly, but I'm pretty sure it is now.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: