Installing a new line voltage thermostat


  #1  
Old 06-23-15, 12:38 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Installing a new line voltage thermostat

So I'm trying to install a new thermostat in my apartment and I don't know how to wire it. Everything I read doesn't match with what I see. I hope someone could help me. I have 4 wires: black, brown, red and blue. The thermostat has: RH, RC, W, Y and G. I don't know which colour goes where. Can anyone help?
 
  #2  
Old 06-23-15, 12:47 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
We would need to what terminals the wires were on the old stat.
 
  #3  
Old 06-23-15, 01:14 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
  #4  
Old 06-23-15, 01:18 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Posted the diagram for good measure just in case. I tried reading it but I'm not trusting my conclusions.
 
  #5  
Old 06-23-15, 02:40 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
That might be a line voltage stat. What's the model number of the old stat? Can't really see the diagram, maybe a close up pic would help.
 
  #6  
Old 06-23-15, 05:40 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,644
Received 72 Upvotes on 65 Posts
I recommend the Honeywell SuitePro line of thermostats to replace that high voltage thermostat.




 

Last edited by Houston204; 06-23-15 at 07:04 PM.
  #7  
Old 06-23-15, 09:46 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Houston 204, big thanks for the info on that. Tried searching however and I can't find a distributor up here (Toronto/Mississauga) and Honeywell's site just has product info for it. Are there any equivalents to that one could find easier by chance?

Thanks again.
 
  #8  
Old 06-23-15, 09:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,686
Received 3,338 Upvotes on 2,997 Posts
While waiting for Houston.... try the locator.

https://customer.honeywell.com/en-US...hCriteria.aspx

I think Amazon sells these stats too.
 
  #9  
Old 06-23-15, 09:58 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
  #10  
Old 06-23-15, 10:03 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks PJmax checking it out
 
  #11  
Old 06-23-15, 10:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,686
Received 3,338 Upvotes on 2,997 Posts
No.... that thermostat won't work. You need one specifically for a fan/coil system and line voltage.
 
  #12  
Old 06-23-15, 10:27 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Gotta thank both you and Houston. Houston for the thermostat and you for the Honeywell search. Found a distributor up here so very much appreciated. Will update tomorrow. Thanks again
 
  #13  
Old 06-24-15, 12:38 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Took the advice and grabbed the Honeywell SuitePro TB6575A1000, the wires were an exact match in terms of color however after wiring them up as pictured below, no power to the unit once plugged in. Reset the breakers, tested, nothing.

Was curious what I should try? I also uploaded what should hopefully be a much clearer diagram from the unit itself.

Name:  1.jpg
Views: 408
Size:  18.9 KB

Name:  2.jpg
Views: 419
Size:  18.5 KB

Name:  3.jpg
Views: 397
Size:  19.8 KB

Name:  4.jpg
Views: 371
Size:  18.8 KB

Name:  5.jpg
Views: 384
Size:  19.2 KB

Name:  unnamed.jpg
Views: 389
Size:  18.7 KB

Name:  unnamed (3).jpg
Views: 515
Size:  24.5 KB

Name:  unnamed (2).jpg
Views: 451
Size:  23.9 KB

Name:  unnamed (1).jpg
Views: 391
Size:  12.9 KB
 
  #14  
Old 06-24-15, 01:06 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Was also curious if despite the manual saying 2 or 4 pole and 5 relay, would I need the "B" instead as it only has 2 poles and 4 relays which would match the 4 wires properly?

Or am I overthinking this?
 
  #15  
Old 06-24-15, 11:00 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,644
Received 72 Upvotes on 65 Posts
Name:  line voltage stat.jpg
Views: 319
Size:  9.3 KB

I can't make out that model number.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: