Honeywell prestige 2.0 EIM wiring


  #41  
Old 10-28-15, 04:42 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Getting heat strips for defrost mode would be a good option if you have the correct gauge wire. (Or willing to get it increased)

An ambient control on that boiler may be another option to consider. The boiler piping would need to be able to have a loop even if the valve is closed. This is often accomplished using a 3 way valve but that isn't the only way. It is just the way that my company does it in residential applications.

This site has some very impressive boiler techs that know much more about piping boilers than I ever will.
 
  #42  
Old 10-29-15, 02:55 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Houston, I think I'm going to get the heat strips. Can you update the wiring diagram to include that , the aquastat, the relay and zone valve. and humidifier. Hope I'm not asking to much. I need to get this done, it's getting cold up here...
 
  #43  
Old 10-29-15, 05:57 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
  #44  
Old 10-29-15, 07:01 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank You Houston, just a little confused on the zone valve wiring. End switch goes to T and T. But shouldn't the power come from common and AUX.1 ?
 
  #45  
Old 10-29-15, 07:16 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The boiler T and T terminals should not cross power with the furnace transformer. The isolating relay helps us prevent this problem. Aux to C "Makes" the relay coil which closes boiler T to T.
 
  #46  
Old 10-30-15, 03:47 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The heat pump diagram has yellow as Y 2 and purple as Y1.

I would connect my yellow to their purple outside to maintain a standard color code for Y1.

Purple is rarely found in the mix but it is much easier to read a diagram with more colors.

Connect your Y2 wire to the Yellow pigtail wire outside at the heat pump.
 
  #47  
Old 10-30-15, 04:19 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Houston, please forgive me, maybe I'm just not comprehending this correctly. Don't the two yellow on the zone valve need power ? Looks like they are just looping together thru the relay ? Am I missing something ? Thanks
 
  #48  
Old 10-30-15, 05:54 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
You are right, I need to revise it since the relay is no longer just closing the circuit between the 2 T terminals.

I will post a revised diagram tonight with the relay and Y2 corrections.
 

Last edited by Houston204; 10-30-15 at 07:56 AM.
  #49  
Old 10-30-15, 06:08 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you Sir, I know your busy...If I am not using a de humid.can I use U1 for the humidifier ?
 
  #50  
Old 10-30-15, 07:58 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Yes, if you don't want the ability to reduce blower speed on demand for dehumidification I can change that while I am in there.
 
  #51  
Old 10-30-15, 10:56 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes please , I don't think I need that.
 
  #52  
Old 10-30-15, 06:09 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts


The changes include connecting power to relay terminal 1, moving humidifier to U1, and changing heat pump Y1 to purple as shown in the heat pump manual.
 

Last edited by Houston204; 01-22-16 at 11:16 PM.
  #53  
Old 11-01-15, 08:48 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank You again, you have helped me beyond belief. Appreciate it.
 
  #54  
Old 11-02-15, 03:18 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Configure for duel fuel so it will lock out heat pump operation when the boiler runs.
 
  #55  
Old 01-22-16, 07:00 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
honeywprestige 2.0

Hey Houston,

Hope all is well, My system is working beautifully thanks to your help. I have another question regarding my system. I have a heat loop downstairs in my house (hot water baseboard) that is heated from the same boiler that my water coil upstairs is heated from. It has its own thermostat. My question is, can I use the prestige thermostat to control that downstairs zone, while controlling the upstairs simultaneously ? (maybe with a remote sensor) ? Thanks
 
  #56  
Old 01-22-16, 02:07 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I think that I would use a Honeywell TH8110R for the second control.

One Internet gateway would support both thermostats if you decide that you want the additional control
 
  #57  
Old 01-27-16, 07:30 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Prestige 2.0

Thanks Houston, Do I need to hardwire the TH8110R to the EIM or can I do it wireless ? Also, do you know if I can operate both units on the same app. from my phone, or do I need to download a second app. Thanks
 
  #58  
Old 01-27-16, 05:05 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
That thermostat can operate without an EIM.

That thermostat can operate as a wireless thermostat if you choose to use an EIM.

I have a customer that has eleven thermostats that he controls from a single app.
An Internet gateway will support up to four thermostats.
 
  #59  
Old 01-29-16, 07:20 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Prestige 2.0

Hey Houston, Just a little confusion on my end. I am going to hard wire to boiler, can I connect to the Gateway and use my phone App. without the EIM? and if I do need an EIM, can I use the existing EIM that I have or do I need to get another? sorry
 
  #60  
Old 01-29-16, 10:57 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
You don't need the EIM to connect to a gateway.

I wouldn't use an EIM since wireless operation isn't required for this application.
 
  #61  
Old 06-01-16, 05:28 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
a/c pressure question

Hi Houston, just a question regarding suction pressure on my goodman 3ton 18 seer condensing unit. when the compressor is running at stage one cooling I am getting a suction pressure of around 145psi. when it runs in stage two cooling I get 109psi. I think this is normal but I wanted to check with you. This is my first experience with two stage cooling. Also I noticed the unit runs a lot more on the stage one cooling, not cycling on and off like my old one stage unit. Is this normal also. Thanks for your time Houston....Hope all is well.
 
  #62  
Old 06-01-16, 01:25 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Houston, I do have another concern maybe you can help me with. This unit does not seem to be dehumidifying as my old unit did. Is it because of it running longer periods on stage one cooling? Today I have it set at 70 degrees and it has reached temp. the humidity in the house is at 79 percent, the outside temp is 81 and outside humidity is 39 percent. The unit is dumping a lot of condensate also. I am very confused at this. Do you have any suggestions ? If I were to run it longer on stage two cooling, would that help, and can I do that ? Thank you again I also lowered my fan speed to the lowest setting...
 

Last edited by rbro03; 06-01-16 at 01:50 PM.
  #63  
Old 06-01-16, 01:37 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I don't know which system we are now referring to. The TH8110R does not support a 2 stage system. We want at least the TH8321R.

Longer stage 1 run times will lower humidity. I usually change stage 2 from comfort to 1.5 degrees to lower humidity with the TH8321R.

If we refer to the Prestige setup, we have a dehumidify terminal on the air handler.
 
  #64  
Old 06-01-16, 02:29 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry Houston, I am referring to the Prestige set up. where do I change the comfort setting for stage two, is that in the setup menu ?
 
  #65  
Old 06-01-16, 02:34 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
prestige model # Honeywell YTHX9421R5101WW
 
  #66  
Old 06-01-16, 10:29 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
That is an unacceptable indoor humidity reading.
I would use an amp meter to verify that each compressor stage and each blower stage engage with demand.
 
  #67  
Old 06-02-16, 07:40 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Houston, Yes the stages and blower are operating correctly, I am sure if I somehow utilize the stage two longer, the humidity will drastically reduce. (I ran stage two last nite in a test mode for 15 minutes and the humidity dropped by 13 percent) I am just not sure what parameters in the stat. to change. CAN YOU SOMEHOW GUIDE ME THRU THIS. (I don't want to change something incorrectly) Thanks again for your help, appreciate it....
 
  #68  
Old 06-02-16, 08:15 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I would bridge R to U2. Connect the remaining U2 terminal to Dehum at the air handler and reconfigure the thermostat to dehumidify with a lower speed fan.
 
  #69  
Old 06-02-16, 10:41 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok. I will try this, Do I configure the U2 terminals normally open or closed ?
 
  #70  
Old 06-02-16, 11:03 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Normally closed and change S7 toggle to On at the air handler.

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 982
Size:  30.3 KB

I would measure the temperature drop across the indoor coil in low speed then in high speed first. I suspect a problem with the Y connections at the condenser.
Is condenser yellow connected to Y1 or Y2 outside?
 
  #71  
Old 06-02-16, 11:10 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
If you have the duct sensors installed the delta tee can be measured at the thermostat.
 
  #72  
Old 06-02-16, 02:44 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will check the connections at the condenser as soon as possible, Do you think I have them reversed?
 
  #73  
Old 06-02-16, 02:49 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just found a pic of the connections in my phone, the condenser yellow is Y2 and Y1 is a purple wire
 
  #74  
Old 06-02-16, 03:17 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Do you have a good delta tee in each stage of cooling?
 
  #75  
Old 06-02-16, 03:32 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will check when I get home, still at work Thanks
 
  #76  
Old 06-02-16, 04:26 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just checked delta T. OUTSIDE TEMP 71 HUMIDITY 57 PERCENT

STAGE1 DELTA 17-DISCHARGE 55 RETURN 72

STAGE2 DELTA 16-DISCHARGE 55 RETURN 71

I ran them for 10 minutes each. indoor temp was 70 with 60 percent humidity when done
 
  #77  
Old 06-02-16, 07:39 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
We need to configure your 4 ton blower to deliver the correct airflow for a 3 ton system. We want 1200 CFM. This is B. 1=On, 2=Off, 3 =On, 4 =Off, 5=On, 6=Off.

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 784
Size:  52.7 KB


We want to avoid continuous fan. The fan should be set to Auto.


I would still utilize the Dehum terminal.
 
  #78  
Old 06-04-16, 12:39 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hey Houston, I did exactly as you said. I ran a jumper from R to U2 and from other U2 terminal to dehumid.on blower, I reconfigured the tstat on dehumid to run at low. I also configured the dip switches as you said.(tap b) and s7 to on. It has been running for 2 hours now and the humidity actually rose to 76 percent from 69. I don't know what to do ??????????????????????????????
I am still getting a steady flow of condensate from drain( very fast drip) I also changed stage 2 from comfort to 2.degrees.........PLEASE HELP !!!!!!
 
  #79  
Old 06-04-16, 02:03 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,433
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
What is the Delta tee now?
Is there a difference between the thermostat room temperature and the return air duct sensor reading?

I suspect a return air leak or a supply register is blowing on the stat.

Do you have an outside air duct running to the furnace?
If so, does it have a damper?
 
  #80  
Old 06-04-16, 02:35 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The delta is at 13 degrees 57 supply and 70 at the return . The return is located in the hallway, no supply near. the stat also reads 70. there is no furnace I have a hot water coil in the duct work. I do have an april air 400 humidifier with the damper closed, off position. Before I reconfigured the dip switches for the fan I had it on tap A, the lower setting. The humidity is actually climbing, it is now 78 percent ? Could I have a problem with the condensate drain? seems to be draining fine, I didn't have P trap,so I made one from elbows ? or do I need to pitch the coil drain pan? just trying to think of something??? The stat is in hallway below the return...
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: