Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Heating, Cooling, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and T-Stat Controls > Thermostatic Controls
Reload this Page >

Can I use Ecobee 3 with my current system or do I need a different EIM?

Can I use Ecobee 3 with my current system or do I need a different EIM?


  #1  
Old 11-24-15, 08:40 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I use Ecobee 3 with my current system or do I need a different EIM?

Hello,

I am looking to get an Ecobee3 thermostat, but I looked at my wires to my existing one and was a bit confused as one is just marked as data. I saw a post saying it was best to get a listing of all the equipment I have so I that is below. I am not sure if I would need a new EIM or would need to chance some wiring. I know very little about HVAC systems, but the EIM's wires are easy enough to add so changing them around wouldn't be hard if needed. Wasn't sure if only having 3 wires would limit the Ecobee3's functionality at all. Attached is a picture of the wiring into my EIM and just the top left wires for 1, 2, and 3 go to the existing thermostat. I do have 2 wires that are run in that bundle that are not in use so I have them available if 2 more wires would be helpful. Very grateful for feedback on this.

Here is the equipment that I have:
Lennox 14HPX-024-230-18 - Outside unit
Lennox CX34-25A-6F-1 - Heat pump/ air handler (inside)
Lennox EL195UH045XE36B-02 - Gas Furance
Honeywell THM5421C - Equipment Interface Module

Name:  IMG_20151123_143356817.jpg
Views: 3081
Size:  36.6 KB
 
  #2  
Old 11-25-15, 10:31 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
You will need to lose the EIM.
 
  #3  
Old 11-25-15, 11:33 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do I need to get a different one or just connect the wires manually and run some up to the thermostat? A bit unsure on if I ditch it entirely what would need to be run to the thermostat and what just needs to be connected together in the basement.
 
  #4  
Old 11-25-15, 06:11 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
You need 6 orange wire nuts and at least 6 conductors in the wire bundle to the thermostat.

Connect thermostat blue to the two blue wire that were on C.
Connect stat red to the 2red wires on the R terminals.
Connect stat orange to the 2 wires that were on O/B.
Connect stat white to the 2wires that we're not Aux1
Connect stat yellow to the yellow wire that was on Y1.
Connect stat green to the green wire that was on G.

At the thermostat...
Red is RC
Green is G
Blue is C
Yellow is Y1
White is W1(Aux1)
Orange is O/B.

Reversing valve is energized to cool.

Omit the 2outdoor sensor wires black and brown.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: