Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Heating, Cooling, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and T-Stat Controls > Thermostatic Controls
Reload this Page >

Need help replacing old Bryant Thermostat with new Honeywell RTH7600, RET97

Need help replacing old Bryant Thermostat with new Honeywell RTH7600, RET97


  #1  
Old 12-21-15, 03:14 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need help replacing old Bryant Thermostat with new Honeywell RTH7600, RET97

Outside unit is a Bryant HP #663CJ036-A
Furnace is a Bryant 373LAV

Instructions read; if old tstat had Y1, W1 and W2 wires, stop & contact qualified contractor

I don't think it should be that difficult, but wanted to see if anyone had dealt with this before.

Can't seem to insert any images.

Old Bryant tstat wires vs. terminals

yellow - Y/Y2
white - W/W1
green - G
jumper? - Y1/W2** to L
orange - O/W2*
red - R

blue - C
black - S1 *does not have outside temp reading
tan - S2 *does not have outside temp reading


New Honeywell tstat terminals

C
G
Y
O/B
RC
R

AUX
E
L
 
  #2  
Old 12-21-15, 03:31 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Are you sure Y1 is jumpers to W2 not W1?

Can you post a picture of these connections?
 
  #3  
Old 12-21-15, 03:46 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can't seem to get pics to load...

The jumper wire is connected on one terminal block to Y1/W2** , then connected on the other terminal block to L

Printed under the blocks is:
*O for HP, W2 for AC
**Y1 for 2 speed, W2 for
3 stage heat (Sw C off & D on)
 
  #4  
Old 12-21-15, 04:00 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can't seem to get pics to load...

The jumper wire is connected on one terminal block to Y1/W2** , then connected on the other terminal block to L

Printed under the blocks is:
*O for HP, W2 for AC
**Y1 for 2 speed, W2 for
3 stage heat (Sw C off & D on)
 
  #5  
Old 12-21-15, 04:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,828
Received 1,473 Votes on 1,361 Posts
If you're posting pics from a phone.... they're too large. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #6  
Old 12-21-15, 07:19 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Do you have a model number like TSTATCCPAC-01 on the old stat?

It is strange to work for a Carrier dealer for over 24 years and not know any Bryant numbers.
 
  #7  
Old 12-21-15, 08:13 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks PJmax for your instructions on using Photobucket...

Houston204 - model # below

Model # (or at least the only # I can find) 960-3003-00002 REV A

Any help is greatly appreciated...

Pic of old Bryant tstat wiring / terminal blocks



Pic of new Honeywell tstat terminal blocks

 
  #8  
Old 12-21-15, 10:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,828
Received 1,473 Votes on 1,361 Posts
I came back to edit my post. You have a single stage gas furnace and a heat pump. I don't believe the new stat you got will work for your system.

You have what is called a dual fuel setup. You'll most likely need a dual fuel kit. This is used to lockout the heat pump when the furnace is running. They cannot both be running at the same time.

Houston should know.

Name:  old tstat terminal2_zps0zswrso2.jpg
Views: 2830
Size:  35.2 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-21-15 at 11:44 PM.
  #9  
Old 12-22-15, 05:14 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The Honeywell VisionPro TH8320R or the TH8321R will support your dual fuel application.

(The retail models available at the hardware store will not. They start with R)



I would also get the Honeywell Redlink outdoor temperature sensor. It would unlock more options in your application.
 
  #10  
Old 12-26-15, 01:14 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Follow up to replacing old tstat...

Looking at the wiring diagram for the Honeywell TH8321, I'm still a little confused on a couple of things.

old:


new:



I get Y, G, O, R & C, but where do I go with W & the jumper between O & L from the old tstat? What do I use for L, E & AUX on the new tstat?
 
  #11  
Old 12-26-15, 05:15 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
RC , R - Red
Y1 - Yellow
G - Green
O/B - Orange
Aux, E -White
C - Blue

The Redlink TH8321R is the modern model. The TH8321U is the obsolete version.

I would use the Honeywell wireless Redlink outdoor sensor.
 
  #12  
Old 01-05-16, 04:52 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So that's a jumper between Aux & E, with the white wire running to one of the two terminals?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: