New Thermostat - Heating cuts in and out often

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-09-16, 04:26 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 22
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New Thermostat - Heating cuts in and out often

I just replaced our ancient thermostat with a Honeywell RTHL2310. We have gas heat and no AC. When heating to set temp it doesn't run very long. It is off and on constantly. had the heater services last winter and it was running fine until the thermostat change.

Fan is set to Auto, Heat on, new batteries. What next?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-09-16, 08:07 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,347
Received 37 Votes on 35 Posts
Have you set the Tstat up to match the equipment i.e. Gas or Oil?
 
  #3  
Old 02-09-16, 08:38 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 22
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes it is set to 5 as manual says

I just saw the sticky note on Honeywell thermostats. I dont think this one has the ability to set the rate of cycle either.
 
  #4  
Old 02-09-16, 08:44 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,521
Received 28 Votes on 24 Posts
Function 5 is the heat cycle rate. Try setting it to 3 as the manual says "gas furnace of greater than 90% efficiency."

Function 5: Heating cycle rate
5 Gas or oil furnace:
Use this setting if you have a standard gas or oil furnace that is less than 90% efficient.
6 Electric furnace:
Use this setting if you have any type of electric heating system.
3 Hot water or high-efficiency furnace:
Use this setting if you have a hot water system or a gas furnace of greater than 90% efficiency.
2 Gas/oil steam or gravity system:
Use this setting if you have a steam or gravity heat system.
 
  #5  
Old 02-09-16, 08:51 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,378
Received 745 Votes on 700 Posts
Does it cycle before it reaches set temperature or to hold set temperature ?
In other words...... if you change the temp from 68 to 72..... the furnace will cycle constantly ?

Also.... make sure the hole where the wiring exits the wall is blocked. Some stats are sensitive and will pick up the airflow thru the wall.
 
  #6  
Old 02-10-16, 03:11 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 22
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It cycles constantly until reaching room temp in the morning. If I come down in the morning and change it from 59 to 63 it goes on and off until reaching room temp. It seem less once room temp is reached. It was fine before I changed the thermostat. Honeywell service is telling me this is normal...it is being efficient. Bologna. It is a wall in the middle of the house so I don't think the hole behind it is making a difference.

I tried changing the funtion 5 to 3 but that doesnt seem to do anything.


Does it cycle before it reaches set temperature or to hold set temperature ?
In other words...... if you change the temp from 68 to 72..... the furnace will cycle constantly ?
 
  #7  
Old 02-10-16, 05:08 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,521
Received 28 Votes on 24 Posts
So either a bad thermostat or a furnace problem as you should not be cycling until the temp is met. Try putting your old stat back for a day.
 
  #8  
Old 02-13-16, 04:43 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 22
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I cant imagine it is a furnace problem since it was working fine until I changed the thermostat.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: