Problems with hooking up new Nest T-stat


  #1  
Old 05-22-16, 06:44 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Problems with hooking up new Nest T-stat

Hello All.

I hope someone here can help me because I am really stuck! I don't really want to have to call someone to come hook this up as I asked what the cost would be to do it and they said $300......which sounds outrageous to me. Anyways here is what I am up against. From my searching it is a very similar situation as this post http://www.doityourself.com/forum/th...tall-help.html.

I currently have a Bryant tstatccprh01-b thermostat wired below:
Name:  image1 (8).jpg
Views: 2736
Size:  35.6 KB

I am a little confused as to how to hook this up to the new Gen 3 Nest thermostat. I am not sure if the Red goes to the Nest RH or RC, I am not sure where the s1/s2/hum goes....I am all screwed up . I am hoping someone here can shed some light on the situation I am in and point me in the right direction.

Here is a picture of the wiring in the Bryant 90i Furance. What does it mean that the brown/black wires appear to be wire nutted underneath?

Name:  image2 (3).jpg
Views: 1296
Size:  42.6 KB

Name:  image3 (1).jpg
Views: 1174
Size:  34.5 KB

I just really need some help telling me exactly what goes where as I do not want to screw this up. How do I even tell if this setup really does have a Heat Pump or Dehum? If more pics would be helpful let me know.

Thanks in advance!
 
  #2  
Old 05-22-16, 09:07 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Red = RC
blue = C
Green = G
Yellow = Y
White = W
Orange = *

Configure * for humidifier.

S1 and S2 are for an outdoor temperature sensor. Do not connect these wires to the new thermostat.

What does it say on the screen when you remove the existing stat from the sub base and then reconnect it? AC1?

Is dip switch C off or on with the existing stat?
Off = heat pump but it does not look like you have a heat pump.
 
  #3  
Old 05-23-16, 04:41 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Does yellow go to y1 or y2? I am assuming Y1?

I am not sure what you mean by dipswitch and I am not seeing anything of that sort when I reconnect the tstat.

So not using the black/brown wire will I need to just wire nut them together? Separate? Will I need to do any configuration with the nest differently since I am not using them?

Thanks!
 
  #4  
Old 05-23-16, 08:06 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,889
Received 1,480 Votes on 1,368 Posts
Yellow goes to Y1.
All extra wires are insulated separately.
By "Bryant 90" can we assume you have a gas furnace with a standard split A/C unit. ?
 
  #5  
Old 05-23-16, 09:30 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I Believe you are correct exact models of the inside/outside units. The furnace on the outside says Bryant Evolution System Plus 90i.

Name:  image1ssssss.jpg
Views: 935
Size:  25.2 KB
Name:  image2ss12.jpg
Views: 971
Size:  24.5 KB

What does it mean when the brown/black are tied off like that in the furnace? Not in use?
 
  #6  
Old 05-23-16, 04:29 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Also I know there was an orange wire from the other thermostat that said HUM, but how do I confirm if I really even have a HUM? According to the pink paperwork in above it has Humidifier scratched out....

Why cant this just be an easy 3 or 4 wire setup
 
  #7  
Old 05-23-16, 05:11 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
http://dms.hvacpartners.com/docs/100...TSTAT-13SI.pdf

You posted a picture of the existing thermostat wire connections. When you open the thermostat to view these connections on the subbase take a look at the thermostat side for four toggle switches .

It looks like your thermidistat uses toggle 1 to determine AC or HP operation.

When you reconnect the stat to the subbase it will display if the stat is configured for HP or AC.

A humidifier looks very much like the back of an old 19 inch tube type television. They are usually beige or gray. They will be near the furnace.

The Nest will not support your outdoor sensor. Just clip off the exposed copper piece of these two wires and tuck them into the wall. There is no need to try to configure the Nest not to use the sensor wires that it doesn't support.
 

Last edited by Houston204; 05-23-16 at 05:29 PM.
  #8  
Old 05-23-16, 06:11 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Looks like the dip switch for AC/HP is 1 and when I reconnect it it shows AC when I hook it back up...which means what?
 
  #9  
Old 05-23-16, 06:21 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I do not see anything that resembles what I think might be a HUM. So what would that orange wire be that was in the HUM port on the old T-Stat? Is there something else I should be looking for? Here are pics of the furnace maybe I am missing it?

Name:  image1 (9).jpg
Views: 891
Size:  34.8 KB
Name:  image2 (4).jpg
Views: 855
Size:  32.2 KB
Name:  image3 (2).jpg
Views: 852
Size:  24.3 KB
 
  #10  
Old 05-23-16, 08:14 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Name:  bryant humidifier.jpeg
Views: 957
Size:  4.0 KB

I do not see a humidifier in those pictures.
It almost looks like orange isn't connected to anything at the furnace end.
Is it wrapped around the wire at the furnace end?

Your existing stat is configured 1 stage heat / 1 stage cool operation.
Do you have a terminal labeled W2 to the left of Y1 at the furnace?
 
  #11  
Old 05-23-16, 08:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,889
Received 1,480 Votes on 1,368 Posts
A close up picture of the control board area inside the red box would be most helpful.

Name:  image1 (9).jpg
Views: 839
Size:  17.1 KB
 
  #12  
Old 05-24-16, 06:36 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pete,

Do you need more pictures than the two in my first post?

The only Orange wire I can find are in some sort of a terminal block with a bunch of other wires in the furnace.
 
  #13  
Old 05-24-16, 03:00 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Could orange be a heat pump? If so how would I tell?
 
  #14  
Old 05-24-16, 04:47 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
You do not have a heat pump.

You probably have a two stage furnace. It looks like W2 is an available terminal at the furnace but some wires are obstructing the view in your picture.

It also looks like orange is just twisted around the other wires at the furnace but the picture doesn't show that area very well.
 
  #15  
Old 05-24-16, 07:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,889
Received 1,480 Votes on 1,368 Posts
Agreed Houston which is why I requested a close up picture of the control board area.
 
  #16  
Old 05-25-16, 06:51 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here are 2 more pics. Let me know if this helps.

Name:  image1 (10).jpg
Views: 901
Size:  40.0 KB
Name:  image2 (5).jpg
Views: 850
Size:  50.0 KB
 
  #17  
Old 05-27-16, 03:28 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Any other ideas on the orange wire? Are more pics needed again?
 
  #18  
Old 05-27-16, 07:10 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Yep, you have W2 available at the furnace and stat.

Is the orange wire from the stat wrapped around the jacket in this shot?
Name:  image.jpg
Views: 812
Size:  15.0 KB
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: