Ecobee3 to Goodman furnace using the PEK


  #1  
Old 09-05-16, 04:57 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ecobee3 to Goodman furnace using the PEK

hey all, been searching this forum for the last several weeks to do my new home projects, but this one has me stumped!

i have an ecobee3 that i want to install, and when going to install the power extender kit, i found i have this furnace board:
http://goodmanrepairparts.com/wp-con.../B1809913S.jpg

or one very, very similar to it.

to install the PEK, i need to wire in the WRYG and C wire, but as you can see there is no place i can wire in the C on this board! the only C is at the far left of the board. it needs a constant 24v, and there is no screws or anyhting like all the tutorials show.

any ideas if this is even going to work? they wired the little thin thermostat wires using wire nuts to the big wires coming off the WGR on the right of the board.

thanks all!
 
  #2  
Old 09-05-16, 05:32 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
according to this:
http://www.icmcontrols.com/prodimages/ig_lii318-2.pdf

the jumpers have 2 hot 24V wires, it makes sense that i can tap one of those with the existing blue wire in the harness (that is just tied off), and it will make the original blue C wire functional?
 
  #3  
Old 09-05-16, 05:45 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The body of the furnace is C. You can tie your C wire to the body of the furnace.
 
  #4  
Old 09-06-16, 01:13 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hey I have tried this and cant get it to work. tried multiple spots among the body and casing. i assume im trying a wrong spot? thanks!

heres a link to what im looking at, i simply dont see a place to wire the 24v without tapping off the blue wire on the transformer on the left..

https://s22.postimg.io/e5ocvcspr/IMG_2179.jpg
 
  #5  
Old 09-06-16, 01:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,476 Votes on 1,364 Posts
The entire furnace is metal and is grounded so you can connect just about anywhere.
Do you have a voltmeter ? Check from R to ground for 24VAC.
 
  #6  
Old 09-06-16, 02:23 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
so whats the verdict if there are two thermostat cables running to the board? you can see one in this picture:
https://s22.postimg.io/e5ocvcspr/IMG_2179.jpg

the other just has a single red wire connected to the blue ground under the transformer.
 
  #7  
Old 09-06-16, 03:50 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
so now after talking to ecobee support for an hour, then trying to revert back to my old AC unit, it doesnt work.

#pissed

No C-Terminal on my Goodman GMT045-3A furnace

this guy had same issue with same response as you guys, i tried to wire mine up to the same nut/wire under the transformer to no avail.
 
  #8  
Old 09-06-16, 05:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,476 Votes on 1,364 Posts
Ok.... let's take a step back here.

How many total wires between the stat and the board ?
I see red, green, white and ??

The second cable to the A/C condensor should have two wires.
The red goes to the heavy blue. That is C.
The other wire should go to the stat..... correct ?

Name:  IMG_2179.jpg
Views: 3958
Size:  48.5 KB
 
  #9  
Old 09-06-16, 06:48 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
https://www.amazon.com/B11416-05-Goo...an+transformer

I agree with PJ. The heavy blue wire connected to red is C.
Name:  Common wire.jpg
Views: 4696
Size:  50.9 KB

I would add a fuse if one is not present and you popped the transformer.

https://www.amazon.com/Scosche-0400A...ds=fuse+holder

https://www.amazon.com/Littelfuse-0A...rds=3+amp+fuse
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: