Honeywell T8511 to RTH9580WF


  #1  
Old 11-24-16, 02:43 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Honeywell T8511 to RTH9580WF

Hello,
I am upgrading from a Honeywell T811 to the RTH9580. I cannot figure out the wiring. This is what the old wiring looks like...
Name:  IMG_2499.jpg
Views: 711
Size:  39.5 KB

I'm sure you know what the connections are on the RTH9580.
ANY help would be greatly appreciated!
Happy Thanksgiving!
D
 
  #2  
Old 11-24-16, 03:33 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are you sure that's a T 811? Doesn't look right.
 
  #3  
Old 11-24-16, 04:50 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Old = New
B = C
R = R
Y1 = Y1
Y2 = Y2
W = Aux/E
X2 = Aux/E ( also)
O = O/B
G = G

Configure for 2 stage heat pump with Aux heat. Energize the reversing valve for cooling.
 
  #4  
Old 11-24-16, 05:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,900
Received 1,481 Votes on 1,369 Posts
Why can't I place a T811 ?
 
  #5  
Old 11-24-16, 06:38 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The OP didn't type the correct number. I believe that it should be a T841
It should also have a 4 digit suffix. I found the single stage compressor model listed.
I would be interested in seeing a picture of the model number.
 
  #6  
Old 11-25-16, 08:58 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
First of all, you guys are AWESOME!
Ok, here's a picture of the model number.
Name:  IMG_2500.jpg
Views: 473
Size:  27.1 KB

Houston204, after searching all over yesterday morning, i tried hooking it up with the same configuration you posted, (before you posted it). The thermostat powered up, it looked like everything was good. Programmed it, registered it. Everything seemed great. But then my A/C or heat wouldn't work. It seemed like it was trying to work out in the garage, but I was starting to get some freezing on the pipe, so I shut the breaker off and went to work. When I got home at 3:00am, I put the old thermostat back on just to get it going again, and it won't work with the old thermostat either. I just hope I didn't mess anything up. I turned the breaker back off and haven't turned it back on yet.
Just saw all these posts and wanted to reply. Any ideas guys?
Thank you!
 
  #7  
Old 11-25-16, 09:11 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Name:  Trane TAYSTAT 575.jpg
Views: 797
Size:  42.1 KB

Did you remember to turn off power to the indoor unit first?
 
  #8  
Old 11-25-16, 09:15 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Did you shut the power off to the furnace before you changed out the stat?
 
  #9  
Old 11-25-16, 09:20 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes I did. By the way, the A/C and thermostat worked fine before this, I just wanted to upgrade cause the old one was so hard to see.
 
  #10  
Old 11-25-16, 09:54 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I would double check those wire connections and check the air handler for a popped fuse.

Older models had this fuse...


Newer models have a blade type automotive fuse, 3 or 5 amp.

 
  #11  
Old 11-25-16, 10:15 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, I will check. Where would the fuse be in this mess?
(For some reason the pic rotated left 90 degrees)
Name:  IMG_2503.jpg
Views: 476
Size:  41.5 KB

Also, did you mean check the wire connections on the stat?
is this configuration still correct for the RTH9580WF?
Old = New
B = C
R = R
Y1 = Y1
Y2 = Y2
W = Aux/E
X2 = Aux/E ( also)
O = O/B
G = G
 
  #12  
Old 11-25-16, 10:19 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Yes, that is still my recommended wire connections. It is that blue wire on the stat that is usually the culprit. It should land on C.

Your air handler is using two spade connectors to connect to the blade type automotive fuse.

Name:  Trane fuse.jpg
Views: 511
Size:  41.8 KB

Many homeowners turn off the breaker labeled AC thinking that the indoor unit uses the same breaker. It should be a different breaker.
 
  #13  
Old 11-25-16, 10:30 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yep, found it, metered it. Fuse is good. Yes, I have 2 breakers, one for air handler, one for a/c. I turned them both off just to be sure. Now I'm getting worried that it might be another problem. It worked fine before this though.
 
  #14  
Old 11-25-16, 10:35 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
R is power, G is fan.

Does the fan turn on if you connect the G wire to the same spot as the R wire?

I have had breakers fail to restore power after turning them off.


Do you have a float switch under this air handler?

 
  #15  
Old 11-25-16, 10:38 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You are right about that blue wire being the culprit. When I first hooked up the new stat, I hooked the black wire (X2) to C. It just didn't power up. It wouldn't have damaged anything though would it?
When I rewired it with the same configuration that you sent, it worked fine.
 
  #16  
Old 11-25-16, 10:40 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Did you configure for 2 stage heat pump with Aux heat?
 
  #17  
Old 11-25-16, 10:42 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well, the stat and the air handler powered up after I turned them back on. Should I connect the wire to the same spot as the R to test the fan? BTW, I have the old stat up now.
 
  #18  
Old 11-25-16, 10:43 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
You can turn the fan to the On position to prove operation.
 
  #19  
Old 11-25-16, 10:48 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
If I had doubts about that breaker turning back on I would just pull the fuse to swap stats.
 
  #20  
Old 11-25-16, 11:03 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, I'm going to reinstall the RTH9580 and make sure it's configured correctly.
By the way when I said the air handler tuned back on, I meant the Accuclean system on the air handler came on, and the stat fired up, so I don't think it's a breaker issue.
Stand by...
Thank you for all your help so far!
 
  #21  
Old 11-25-16, 11:18 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
A digital stat will initiate a 5 minute timer before it will energize the compressor after power up. Turning the Fan On would not have this limitation.
 
  #22  
Old 11-25-16, 11:58 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, so I reinstalled the new stat. This is the wiring configuration.
Name:  IMG_2504.jpg
Views: 695
Size:  30.7 KB
After that here is what it looks like.
Name:  IMG_2505.jpg
Views: 538
Size:  29.4 KB
Name:  IMG_2506.jpg
Views: 556
Size:  33.0 KB
Everything seems fine here, BUT the condenser outside is kicking on, but the air handler/blower is not kicking on and moving air.
 

Last edited by guitdude; 11-25-16 at 12:41 PM.
  #23  
Old 11-25-16, 01:01 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Double check that your green wire isn't broken and properly seats into the G terminal.

I have seen bent pins that connect the upper portion of the stat to the base also cause this issue.
 
  #24  
Old 11-25-16, 01:16 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Green wire looks good and is properly seated. Pins look good too. Very frustrating. So if it's not a wiring issue, could it be an issue at the air handler?
The condenser outside fires up, but the blower does not move air.
 
  #25  
Old 11-25-16, 01:22 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Move the green wire to Rc to verify if we have a bad stat.
 
  #26  
Old 11-25-16, 01:30 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What will happen when I move it there?
 
  #27  
Old 11-25-16, 01:50 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Moved green wire to Rc. Same thing. Condenser is working outside, but air handler/blower is not.
 
  #28  
Old 11-25-16, 01:52 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The green wire is the fan. The red wire is power. Moving the green wire to RC ( which is jumpered to R with a separate jumper) will energize the fan circuit continuously.

This points away from the thermostat. Is the Rc jumper properly seated?
 
  #29  
Old 11-25-16, 02:04 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, the Rc jumper is properly seated.
 
  #30  
Old 11-25-16, 02:09 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The Red to Green jumper can be made at the air handler to prove it isn't the stat wire.
 
  #31  
Old 11-25-16, 02:25 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's a mess in there. It looks like 3 brown stat wires coming in from the attic, and I can't even tell how they're made up. The thing I don't get is that it's always worked. It's weird cause one of the stat wire's that's coming in that looks like it's tied to the terminals, the green and white aren't even being used. (See pic). My toner just died, so I can't even tone it out to see if that's the green wire. The thing is, it's always worked! (Pic turned 90 degrees left again)
Name:  IMG_2508.jpg
Views: 459
Size:  51.0 KB
 
  #32  
Old 11-25-16, 02:40 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
It looks like I see a terminal block with labels W1 and W2. I would look for R and G.
 
  #33  
Old 11-25-16, 03:07 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Jumpered R and G and the blower is running! Now what? Lol...
 
  #34  
Old 11-25-16, 03:17 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
That is great news. It is not your expensive ECM motor. It is only a broken wire and we have black and white on a single terminal at the stat. I would use black for G at the stat and air handler and jumper the W1 and W2 terminals at the air handler.

You can identify the brown wire bundle from the stat because it is the only set that had a wire on G.
Remember that your heat pump also has a wire on W.



The most logical location for the break on your green wire is at the stat.
 
  #35  
Old 11-25-16, 04:12 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Would G have been jumpered to anything at the terminal strip? I was just poking around in there, and found this 2" green wire connected to nothing. I'm thinking I knocked it off when I first started poking around in there last night and that's where the problems originated.
Or perhaps it came off this wire nut in the foreground? It was right by the little piece of wire and made up with nothing, whereas every other wire nut is made up with something. What do you think? (pic rotated 90 degrees left again)
Name:  IMG_2511.jpg
Views: 409
Size:  49.5 KB
 
  #36  
Old 11-25-16, 04:22 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I cannot tell where those wires run but, G should not be connected to the air handler chassis.

Only the thermostat G should connect to the air handler G.
 
  #37  
Old 11-25-16, 05:19 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The gray wire in the foreground goes to the Accuclean brain. The other ones are wire nutted and go up to a 24vac coil. It's weird cause there are 3 sets of stat wires coming into the handler. One is just cut off. The other two are hooked up to different things. Some go to the terminal block. Some are wire nutted and go up to the 24v coil. Some go to a blue Progress Energy cable.
I would use the black like you said, but there are 2 blacks tied to the terminal block. (From both stat wires). They are tied to W1, there is nothing tied to W2. Maybe there were 2 (or 3) thermostats in this house in the past?
There are 2 green wires landed on G at the handler. That short 2" piece, and one going down to the Accuclean.
The other green wire from the second stat wire goes up to the 24v coil.
I don't know what to do next. Except put that 2" piece under that wire nut and see what happens...
 
  #38  
Old 11-25-16, 05:28 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
It does sound like a wire connection came apart at the air handler.
Worst case would be a popped low voltage fuse.
 
  #39  
Old 11-25-16, 06:41 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well, I think we got it! I made that green pigtail up with the green wire and viola, the fan is working. I'm not sure how the heck it's wired, but it works.
I'm testing it now to make sure it turns on and shut off when a specific temperature is reached, and it seems to be working!
I can't thank you enough for all your help!
Have a great night!
 
  #40  
Old 11-25-16, 06:52 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
That is great news.
I am impressed that this could be resolved without a volt meter.
 

Last edited by Houston204; 11-25-16 at 08:15 PM.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: