Emerson Sensi UP500W installation issue

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-09-17, 07:38 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Emerson Sensi UP500W installation issue

Hello. I am looking for some ideas on why after I installed my new Emerson UP500W thermostat my AC will not cool. The fan kicks on and air flows but it is not cold air. The heat pump does kick in and puts out hot air. I called Sensi support and they confirm all my wires and setting are what they say they should be so they are a dead end for my issue. I have a Lenox 14HPX-048-230 single heat pump system. Attached is a picture of my old thermostat wiring system a S1-THEU21P7S and The wiring of my new Sensi UP500W thermostat as guided by Sensi support. On the Sensi thermostat setup the outdoor setting is HP1, the indoor setting is on EL2 and I tried both o and b settings in the options menu. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Name:  Old-S1-THEU21P7S.jpg
Views: 1918
Size:  33.7 KBName:  New-Emerson-UP500W.jpg
Views: 1062
Size:  24.2 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-09-17, 09:52 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You need to put a jumper between RH and RC.
 
  #3  
Old 01-09-17, 11:55 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,805
Received 1,194 Votes on 1,105 Posts
As shown in the picture.

Name:  New-Emerson-UP500W.jpg
Views: 2912
Size:  24.2 KB
 
  #4  
Old 01-09-17, 02:18 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Emerson Sensi UP500W Thermostat Installation Issue

It has a pre built in jumper for RC and RH see below. Or do I need another jumper in addition to the on in the picture. Thanks.

Name:  RC-RH Jumper.jpg
Views: 909
Size:  43.7 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-09-17 at 03:53 PM. Reason: reoriented picture and added label
  #5  
Old 01-09-17, 03:10 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm not seeing the jumper.
 
  #6  
Old 01-09-17, 03:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,805
Received 1,194 Votes on 1,105 Posts
I highlighted the jumper area. Since the red wire jumper isn't cut.... it's considered in place.
I blanked the mac address and security code.


Did you get the programming correct ?

1 = connect network
2 = F
3 = HP1
4= EL1
5 = O
6 = ON
 
  #7  
Old 01-09-17, 05:09 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for that editing pjmax. No, I currently have it set on EL2 because I thought since I had a W2 wire on the old one it meant i had a secondary Aux heat. I will change it back to EL1.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: