Thermostat totally blank after disconnect/connect


  #1  
Old 02-08-17, 08:09 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: カナダ
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Question Thermostat totally blank after disconnect/connect

Recently I purchased a different thermostat and installed it by myself. When the new one was installed, it did not work. I thought it was broken and placed the previous thermostat back on.
The previous one does not work either. It was perfectly working yesterday before removing it.

Now I tried to reset the system with blaker on/off. Furnace on/off.
The thermostat screen is blank and no sign of power. Furnace is not working at all.

I am thinking this may be related to blown fuse? I may have touched two wires together by accident during the replacement process?

The one I want to put back on (the previous one) is Honeywell Peaksaver thermostat. Does this model have a fuse?
 
  #2  
Old 02-08-17, 08:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,693
Received 3,338 Upvotes on 2,997 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

There are no fuses in the thermostats. The fuse would be in the furnace.

How many wires are on the thermostat ?
Was there a C connection/wire involved ?
 
  #3  
Old 02-08-17, 08:30 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: カナダ
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for reply.
Yes there is C connection. Total 4 wires.
K W C R/Rc (connected by jumper)
 
  #4  
Old 02-08-17, 09:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,693
Received 3,338 Upvotes on 2,997 Posts
You're close...... W, C, R/Rc are valid terminals.
Not sure what K is. If you have A/C.... maybe it's a Y ?

Ok. Since you lost power and you do have a C involved..... hopefully you just lost a fuse.

Go to your furnace. Remove the lower blower door. You should see a control board there.
It should have a fuse on it. If you can't see a fuse post me a picture of the board or it's part number. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html

Name:  ATC5.jpg
Views: 178
Size:  4.6 KB
 
  #5  
Old 02-08-17, 09:20 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: カナダ
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Red face found it!

I found the 3A fuse. Thank you so much! You saved us from cold...we were freezing in -12 outside temp...
 
  #6  
Old 02-08-17, 09:28 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,693
Received 3,338 Upvotes on 2,997 Posts
Those are basically automotive fuses. Could probably steal one from your car if you don't any handy.
 
  #7  
Old 02-08-17, 10:19 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: カナダ
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thumbs up

Thanks we checked our car but it uses a different type of fuse.
Unfortunately it was already past 11pm and all the stores were closed..but will be able to get one tomorrow

Thanks again for saving us!
 
  #8  
Old 02-09-17, 12:00 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
What, you don't have an all night Auto Zone?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: