Need help wiring Nest from old thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-03-17, 01:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need help wiring Nest from old thermostat

My old thermostat has 8 wire connected and the Nest Thermostat E that I got only have 6 slots. Not sure how to wire it correctly.
 
Attached Images   
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-03-17, 01:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,522
Received 406 Votes on 382 Posts
What is that.... an old series 1 Nest thermostat ?

In order to determine if an alternate stat like the nest will work we need to know what your equipment is. The make and model of the old stat will be helpful too.
 
  #3  
Old 10-03-17, 01:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Its the Nest Thermostat E. My old thermostat is Carrier but do not know the model#
 
  #4  
Old 10-03-17, 01:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,522
Received 406 Votes on 382 Posts
I can't guess at your wiring.... I need to know what you have.

That appears to be an old nest. Find the series number for me.
The Carrier model is on the back of the stat.
 
  #5  
Old 10-03-17, 03:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts

Carrier TSTATCCPRH01-B is the numbers on the back

 
  #6  
Old 10-03-17, 03:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,522
Received 406 Votes on 382 Posts
Your current stat seems to be also controlling a humidifier.
If that is correct.... you will lose that function.

Y1 = yellow
G = green
R = red
W1 = white
C = blue
*/O/B = orange
Black and brown will be taped off as they are not being used on new stat. You will need to configure nest for O operation.

Turn power off to the air handler.... not the outside unit.... when doing the wiring.
 
  #7  
Old 10-03-17, 07:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
After connecting the wires like you said, cold air blows from the vents when turned to heating or cooling mode. No hot air.
 
  #8  
Old 10-03-17, 07:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,522
Received 406 Votes on 382 Posts
Did you configure the stat for heat pump operation ?
Did you set the * for O operation ?
Is the outside unit running in heating and cooling mode ?
 
  #9  
Old 10-03-17, 08:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, yes, and yes. Any ideas?
 
  #10  
Old 10-03-17, 08:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,522
Received 406 Votes on 382 Posts
Ok... so that stat is powering the compressor.

Try disconnecting the orange wire on * and see if that starts the system heating.
Do you know if your system has backup electric heat ?
I'm assuming you have a Carrier heat pump system.
 
  #11  
Old 10-04-17, 06:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here’s the info I pulled off the units:

Outside unit: Rheem, 3.5 ton, faded numbers, must be 30 years old

basement unit: luxaire, g9d10014upcll, natural gas
 
  #12  
Old 10-04-17, 05:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,522
Received 406 Votes on 382 Posts
Do you know if you have a heat pump ?
DID the outside unit run in the winter time ?

You just introduced a gas furnace into the mix which means you most likely don't have a heat pump.
 
  #13  
Old 10-04-17, 06:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I do not know. I just moved into this house.
 
  #14  
Old 10-04-17, 09:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,522
Received 406 Votes on 382 Posts
Try something for me. Go into the nest programming and change the O setting to B. Your Rheem unit requires power on the reversing valve to heat. See if that puts the system into heat mode.

I'm not sure yet how to handle the gas furnace. That stat may not work for what you want as it's the first generation unit.
 
  #15  
Old 10-05-17, 06:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
When I switched from O to B it does the same thing. Only cool air. Do you think it will work if I get a different stat?
 
  #16  
Old 10-05-17, 11:41 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,522
Received 406 Votes on 382 Posts
I can't make any recommendations since I don't fully know what you have there. It sounds like a heatpump but I'm not sure how the furnace is connected.

You could remove the lower blower access door and post a few pictures of the wiring. how-to-insert-pictures

Try something else for me. At the stat.....remove the R(red) and W(white) wires and connect together. See if the furnace starts heating.
 
  #17  
Old 10-05-17, 04:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have attached some photos. Also I did not hook up the orange wire and then warm air came out of the vents when put in heating mode. Also cold air came on when put in cooling mode.

Name:  f1.jpg
Views: 847
Size:  42.9 KB

Name:  f2.jpg
Views: 901
Size:  39.7 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-05-17 at 08:23 PM. Reason: modified pictures
  #18  
Old 10-05-17, 08:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,522
Received 406 Votes on 382 Posts
We'll turn you into a tech yet.

I removed the two un-needed pics, enlarged, enhanced and relabeled these two.

We're getting closer. Good news on the heat. I have a feeling you don't have a heat pump.

Slide the lower blower cover straight up and it will come off. The red arrow points to the two cables.... one to the stat and one to the A/C condensor. You should find a control board in the lower section where those wires connect. Post a pic of that for me.
 
  #19  
Old 10-06-17, 10:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok I have posted some photos below.
 
Attached Images    
  #20  
Old 10-06-17, 10:47 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,522
Received 406 Votes on 382 Posts
Perfect. Ok... you have a standard split A/C with a two stage furnace. W1 is the first stage and W2 is the second stage. You can put the orange wire back in the * terminal.

Go in and reset the stat to gas furnace and forced air. The * gets set as a second stage heat wire.
 
  #21  
Old 10-06-17, 04:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok I hooked the orange wire back in and set it up. Seems to be working correctly.
 
  #22  
Old 10-06-17, 05:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,522
Received 406 Votes on 382 Posts
Good job. The pictures were a big help.
 
  #23  
Old 10-07-17, 06:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I also got an email from nest that this stat doesn’t work with my system since I have a humidifier, and they suggested getting the newer model. If I get one of those, do you know how to wire everything?
 
  #24  
Old 10-07-17, 08:22 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,522
Received 406 Votes on 382 Posts
Yes... I mentioned that with the humidifier back in post 6.

Almost the same wiring. Instead of the orange connecting to the * terminal..... it will go to the W2/AUX terminal and the blue wire that was on the old stat will go to the * terminal. Then the stat gets set up for two stage gas heating and the * programming gets set to humidify with heat.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: