Replace Thermostat


  #1  
Old 10-09-17, 09:24 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Replace Thermostat

I currently have a Trane XL19i with a TH8320U1040 (TCONT802AS32DAA) thermostat. 6 Wires currently coming to the thermostat:

Current Wiring - See picture with wires
Left Side
Black > Y2

Right Side
RC Jumpered to R
R < Red (There is a jumper between RC and R)
O < Orange
Y < Yellow
G < Green
B < Blue

Name:  current_tstat.jpg
Views: 1615
Size:  47.4 KB

I am looking to replace the thermostat with at Honeywell RTH8500.

What wires go to where?
See blank place picture

I have the Y2 on left, so that one is covered, but on the right I have

RC Jumpered to R
R
O/B
Y
G
C

Name:  new_tstat.jpg
Views: 552
Size:  48.4 KB

Also, for system type, they give you 10 options under function 0170.

Page 18
https://customer.honeywell.com/resou.../69-1902EF.pdf
I beleive my system is "10" (Conventional multi-stage system). Is that correct?

Do I need to change anything on settings 0180, 0190, 0240, or 0270?
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-09-17 at 02:19 PM. Reason: pictures
  #2  
Old 10-09-17, 02:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,883
Received 3,154 Likes on 2,834 Posts
This should do it.

Red - Rc jumpered to R
Orange - W
Yellow - Y
Green - G
Blue - C
Black - Y2

170 ----> 10
180 ----> 0
240 ----> 5
 
  #3  
Old 10-09-17, 02:38 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thank you! I will give that a try.

This is an all electric system, so I suspect the 0180 and 0240 settings would be different?

Thanks again!
 
  #4  
Old 10-11-17, 02:47 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
After 1.5 hours on the phone with Honeywell support, it was determined that the Honeywell RTH8500 WiFI thermostat is not compatible with my system.
 
  #5  
Old 10-16-17, 08:12 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,562
Received 46 Likes on 42 Posts
Is this because you have a 2 speed heat pump with Aux heat and the new thermostat doesn't support a 2 stage compressor when configured for heat pump operation?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: