Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Heating, Cooling, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and T-Stat Controls > Thermostatic Controls
Reload this Page >

Help with Ecobee4 to line voltage (using fan control center 90-113)

Help with Ecobee4 to line voltage (using fan control center 90-113)

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-31-17, 08:06 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help with Ecobee4 to line voltage (using fan control center 90-113)

I recently purchased a Ecobee4. My boiler is line voltage 120vac. I read on here that a transformer and relay is needed for the conversion to 24vac. I purchased one: 90-113 - White Rodgers 90-113 - Fan Control Center, 120 VAC Primary 24 VAC Secondary, SPDT Relay

I need help wiring this relay the box that goes up to the thermostat. I read a previous post regarding this, but the wiring wasn't clear or doesn't apply to my specific situation. Any help would be much appreciated.
 
  #2  
Old 10-31-17, 08:22 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
7 and 8 would be the line voltage circuit that you close to the boiler.



If you post a picture of the backside of your new DPDT fan center I can offer color codes.
 

Last edited by Houston204; 10-31-17 at 09:00 AM.
  #3  
Old 10-31-17, 09:16 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks for the quick response. ill post the pictures tonight.

If I understand this correctly:
transformer wire black goes to line voltage
transformer wire white neutral
relay wire brown capped off
relay wire black is connect to the supply as an always hot wire

I don't understand where red goes?

Also, that leaves one wire for RCW.. this is where I get lost in the process
 

Last edited by liniero2; 10-31-17 at 09:28 AM. Reason: Misspelling
  #4  
Old 10-31-17, 09:33 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The fan center needs to be installed at the equipment side not at the thermostat.
Do you only have 1 wire at the thermostat now?

The pictured double pole / double throw fan center will have 8 wires to the relay plus 2 for the transformer. Your thermostat connects to none of these. The thermostat connects to the screw terminals labeled R, G and W.
 

Last edited by Houston204; 10-31-17 at 09:57 AM.
  #5  
Old 10-31-17, 09:37 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts


This is the exact act set up on my thermostat
 
  #6  
Old 10-31-17, 09:41 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have 2 wires to transformer ( white and black)

i have 3 wires to the relay ( black, red and brown)
 
  #7  
Old 10-31-17, 09:43 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
You will need to install the fan center at the equipment side and pull some stat wire if you want to use that thermostat.
 
  #8  
Old 10-31-17, 10:01 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think I understand now.

transformer go to hot and neutral wires

isolation relay wires red and black got to the boiler T n T control wires.

Stat wire from relay RCG go to RCW on the thermostat, correct?

I have a boiler on/of switch close to the stairs to the first floor. If I run wire directly from the relay. Will it now bypass that switch or no? That switches is independent?
 

Last edited by liniero2; 10-31-17 at 10:06 AM. Reason: Spelling
  #9  
Old 10-31-17, 10:39 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I use the NM cable already in place? I believe it runs 3 conductors
 
  #10  
Old 10-31-17, 10:51 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I would. I would probably wire nut some smaller wires to them when connecting to the fan center terminals.


If you have a multizone setup the existing stat seems like it would connect to a valve or control board instead of directly to the boiler. Have you checked the other end of your high voltage wire to see where it terminates?
 
  #11  
Old 10-31-17, 10:58 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Correct. each stat connects to a valve.

Does es this change the set up?
 
  #12  
Old 10-31-17, 11:42 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The relay ( 1 and 3) will connect the the valve instead of boiler 7 and 8 in my picture.
 
  #13  
Old 10-31-17, 12:04 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got it!

So to recap:

tranformer black goes to 120vac
transformer white goes to neutral

relay black goes to 120vac in valve previously connect to the old stat
relay red goes to the the valve with no power also previously connected to the old stat

NM wire goes from the top of the fan center RCG to RCW on the Ecobee.

Do I have this correct?
 
  #14  
Old 10-31-17, 12:30 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Also I assume I would repeat these same steps for the second thermostat?
 
  #15  
Old 10-31-17, 12:55 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Yes, it sounds good to me.

I would verify that black is 1 and red is 3.
The positioning on the relay is more important than color codes which can vary.
The red wire with a stripe is often terminal 6 , I forget if orange and purple are 4 or 5. I usually cap all 3 individually.



I usually install White Rodgers fan centers but it is possible that color codes have changed.

I would not try to stick a big solid 14 gauge wire into a thermostat. Wire nut to some 18 gauge wire and connect that to the stat.
 
  #16  
Old 10-31-17, 01:06 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you so much! This has been super helpful!!

i will take a picture of the relay and post it this evenning just to confirm.

Thanks again!
 
  #17  
Old 10-31-17, 05:58 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Verified the Black is 1 and the Red is 3

uoloadong pictures now, also of the boiler set up
 
  #18  
Old 10-31-17, 06:04 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #19  
Old 10-31-17, 06:07 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts

This is the boiler motor. Itís hooked up to the water switch and to the stats
 
  #20  
Old 10-31-17, 06:11 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts

it goes from the boiler up to this box top side and out to the thermostat (wires on the right hand side)

the valves are connect seperately to a switch from what I can tell will post pics
 
  #21  
Old 10-31-17, 06:15 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts

That box I just posted comes down to this switch n from th right side over to valves
 
  #22  
Old 10-31-17, 06:19 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts

here are the valves that come from the red switch
 
  #23  
Old 10-31-17, 06:52 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
It looks like you have a double pole double throw relay with single pole double throw wire wiring.
 
  #24  
Old 10-31-17, 06:56 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Would this relay work?

and do I hook it up to that box even if itís going down to that red switch instead And directly to the thermostat ?
 

Last edited by liniero2; 10-31-17 at 07:03 PM. Reason: Misspelling
  #25  
Old 10-31-17, 07:08 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Yes that fan center is fine.

? You need constant power and neutral for the transformer and you need to interrupt the circuit that you now have to the thermostat.
I only see a box with some wires. I cannot trace those wires from here with the information provided.
 
  #26  
Old 10-31-17, 07:31 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts

heres better picture. Two top wires from right to left is coming up from the boiler and connected to the wire that goes up to the stat first floor. Second wire is connect coming out of the metal tube is connect to the other wire that I believe goes to a second switch (will add pic)
 
  #27  
Old 10-31-17, 07:34 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts


I believe the two bottom wires connecttions from the metal tubesgoes to this switch and from this switch up to the second floor stat
 

Last edited by liniero2; 10-31-17 at 07:57 PM. Reason: Misspelling
  #28  
Old 10-31-17, 07:38 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
that secondary switch I believe makes the connection here up to the stat on the second floor
 
  #29  
Old 10-31-17, 08:06 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
https://www.homedepot.com/p/Klein-To...1SEN/100661787

Do you have a non contact volt stick?
 
  #30  
Old 10-31-17, 08:10 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have an analog multi volt meter
 
  #31  
Old 10-31-17, 08:16 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
It would be safer with a volt stick but I would turn off and on the stat and the power switch to prove the wiring.
 
  #32  
Old 10-31-17, 08:21 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Iíll buy the stick instead then.

For now im not too concerned about the one on the second floor.

I want to be able to connect the first one.

With th the new picture would you be able to tell me how to wire the relay to the one on the first floor. Top wires connect from left to right go from the thermostat to the boiler
 

Last edited by liniero2; 10-31-17 at 08:23 PM. Reason: Error
  #33  
Old 10-31-17, 08:29 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
We already posted the wiring. Now we need to find the wires.
Some tape and a marker might also be a good idea.
I would label the wires after identifying them.
 
  #34  
Old 10-31-17, 08:35 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Will do.

My confusion now, is that you mentioned the stat going to the valve instead of straight to the boiler. The connection in this box shows the stat n boiler being connected straight through.

Does that hat make sense?

 

Last edited by liniero2; 10-31-17 at 08:36 PM. Reason: Error
  #35  
Old 10-31-17, 08:44 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The fact that we are going back and fourth try to determine where the stat runs is exactly why we need to verify the wiring.

We need the old stat wires at terminals 1 and 3 at the new fan center. We are just touching 2 wires together. Whatever they did before they will continue to switch at our new location.


After we repurpose the wires going to the stat I would use the ground for common.
 
  #36  
Old 10-31-17, 08:51 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for your patience on this, I truly appreciate your help.

i will by some wire nut and 18 gauge to repurpose these wires tomorrow using the fan center.

will keep you posted on what I find
 
  #37  
Old 11-02-17, 05:57 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here what we found. The stat on the second floor connects to this junction box on the left and side. From there we can trace it to the motor in the boiler. When the switch is on it turns on the motor and one of the pumps. The green on in the pictures previously uploaded. This isnít a valve. Itís just a pump. I canít figure out how it turns it on. I imagine itís a switch coming out of the motor.

 
  #38  
Old 11-02-17, 06:01 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
First question: we should be able to connect the fan control here for the second floor ecobee, correct?

first floor connection is a bit more complicated will post picture next
 
  #39  
Old 11-02-17, 06:04 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hereís the connection we found goes up to the stat to the first floor. However there must another junction box behind the wall on the way to the first floor. 3 wires come out. I imagine one of these 3. I believe the red ones (will test this), is the switch for on/off from the thermostat.
 
  #40  
Old 11-02-17, 06:07 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Second question. Can we connect the second fan center here to the switch wire that goes to the equipment?

And

because the rest of the wires wires run up to a junction box we canít see. Could we then run new wire from the fan center to the first floor and cap off the old wires ?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: