Trouble with Lyric T5 installation

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-06-17, 05:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Trouble with Lyric T5 installation

I have an older Bryant heat pump and tried to install a new Honeywell Lyric T5 thermostat over the weekend. I have everything wired to match the old thermostat but when I turn on the AC it blows hot air. I had the thermostat set on 72 and woke up in the middle of the night sweating because it was 80 in the house. Pictures of old and new wiring are attached, any help would be greatly appreciated. I have also tried to change the setup on the thermostat. Thanks
 
Attached Images   
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-06-17, 06:19 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,403
Received 11 Votes on 10 Posts
Make sure that the Lyric is set to "O" for the O/B connection.
 
  #3  
Old 11-06-17, 07:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have tried both O and B it does the same thing on both.
 
  #4  
Old 11-06-17, 09:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am thinking it is a wiring problem. Should i have a W1, W2 and E?
 
  #5  
Old 11-06-17, 10:22 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Have you set up functions 205 and 218 ?
 
  #6  
Old 11-06-17, 10:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not sure what you mean by that. I went through the set up where I had to choose heat pump as my equipment type, then o/b cool or o/b heat which i have tried on both settings, how many compressor stages and I chose 1.
 
  #7  
Old 11-06-17, 10:37 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,470
Received 216 Votes on 205 Posts
Isn't there a 200 step.... "system type " ?
Should be set to heat pump.
 
  #8  
Old 11-06-17, 10:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, I think that is what i meant instead of equipment type. I definitely chose heat pump. Can anyone confirm that my wiring is correct?
 
  #9  
Old 11-06-17, 12:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,470
Received 216 Votes on 205 Posts
We need to know more about your system.
W1 - white
W2 - blue
E - brown

Many times those are connected at the stat like that but at the other end they are all connected together. You will need to look at the air handler to ID those wires. In any event.... you don't have three different electric heat lines. The brown line will definitely be connected to the white or blue at the air handler.

When using a stat in heat pump mode..... W or W1 is the first stage of heat which is the heat pump itself. No reheat wires on W or W1.

For now.... put the white wire on AUX (w2)
Don't connect the blue.... tape it off for now.
 
  #10  
Old 11-06-17, 12:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I looked at the air handler connections yesterday and they all seemed to match the same connections that were on the old thermostat. I will get a better look tonight and get a picture. When i get home I will move the white to W2 and remove the blue to see what happens.
 
  #11  
Old 11-06-17, 12:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My dad went to my house to look at it and he moved the white wire to W2 and disconnected blue and he said it is now cooling on AC. So I guess as long as the heat functions properly when I switch it to heat, I should be good?
 
  #12  
Old 11-06-17, 01:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,470
Received 216 Votes on 205 Posts
It will work ok. I'm not sure if your air handler actually has two stages of electric heat. It may have more than one strip but usually they are activated together or one by one with a sequencer.

A model number of the air handler would be helpful. There should also be a model number hand written on that tag for the heat section which is usually, but not always, added on site.

These should be your stat settings too.....
option 200 --> 2
option 205 --> 7
option 218 --> O
option 220 --> 1
option 221 --> heat stages 1 ..... backup heat stages 1
 
  #13  
Old 11-07-17, 05:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is a picture of the label on the air handler. Does this help?
 
Attached Images  
  #14  
Old 11-07-17, 06:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,470
Received 216 Votes on 205 Posts
System info.....hvac partners/docs/1009/Public/07/PDS517E.18.5B.pdf
Manual......hvac partners/docs/1009/Public/08/II517E-18-2.pdf

I'm looking over the info. My forum partner may have an idea too.
 
  #15  
Old 11-08-18, 09:57 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Did you find the issue? I have the same problem
 
  #16  
Old 11-08-18, 03:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,470
Received 216 Votes on 205 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Usually it's best to start a new thread. What problem are you having ?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes