C wire for Ecobee4 with zone valve

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-08-17, 05:08 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unhappy C wire for Ecobee4 with zone valve

Hello everyone. Probably the 100th time this has been asked but I need help with a c wire. Have a 2 zone boiler. Only replacing one thermostat. Only have 2 wires at the thermostat. Using Ecobee4 .. please help
 
Attached Images       

Last edited by PJmax; 11-08-17 at 05:41 PM. Reason: reoriented and labeled picture
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-08-17, 05:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,616
Received 1,046 Votes on 970 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You need a third wire between the thermostat and the zone valve to carry C.
Are you going to replace the thermostat cable.

I see yellow and green wrapped up. Use them for C.
I modified your diagram to show wiring.
 
  #3  
Old 11-08-17, 05:38 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If I have to I will. There are 2 extra wires not being used at the thermostat. I also was reading about the fast-stat.
 
  #4  
Old 11-08-17, 05:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,616
Received 1,046 Votes on 970 Posts
In the modified diagram..... you need to make sure the red and white are connected at the zone valve correctly.
R must carry 24vac to the stat. W must be the return to terminal 1 on the valve.
 
  #5  
Old 11-08-17, 06:00 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I use one of the existing wires not being used (green/yellow) ? The red carries 24v to the R on the old thermostat. Is that point on the transformer gonna supply the C wire with power. Thanks for all your help
 
  #6  
Old 11-08-17, 06:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,616
Received 1,046 Votes on 970 Posts
Certainly...... use the green wire for C.

I marked the transformer with R and C. Those labels won't be on it. I did that to show you that the C connection is the opposite terminal from R.
 
  #7  
Old 11-10-17, 04:43 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thermostat powered on. It worked. Thank you
 

Last edited by Gus2268; 11-10-17 at 05:02 PM.
  #8  
Old 11-10-17, 06:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,616
Received 1,046 Votes on 970 Posts
Great news ! Thanks for letting us know how you made out.
 
  #9  
Old 11-11-17, 05:36 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The heat only seems to get warm. The 2nd zone thatís running of an old thermostat is working normal and getting hot. The zone working off the ecobee4 is only getting warm. Anything I could have done wrong ?
 
  #10  
Old 11-11-17, 07:43 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,616
Received 1,046 Votes on 970 Posts
The new stat is powering a zone valve... correct ?
The zone valve should have a manual lever on it..... check and see if it's open all the way.
If it's open..... the lever should move freely.
If it's not open.... it will be hard to move.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: