Carrier Control module 2-wire thermostat EcoBee 3

Closed Thread

  #1  
Old 12-09-17, 12:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Carrier Control module 2-wire thermostat EcoBee 3

I just got a new ecobee 3 that I would like to install.
I have 5 wires at the wall, but only two are connected.
In my basement, I have a control module
My system is a Oil Burner for emergency heat, a heat pump and a A/C unit.

I'm think I may be in over my head here - but I'm going to give this a shot.

Here is my control board https://photos.app.goo.gl/MCV4hhBYBkf2H3kN2

Control Board Wiring Guide https://photos.app.goo.gl/kIX1I9dh6eIyfLLv2

Old thermostat. https://photos.app.goo.gl/V1LaxhXR6qrbjLe42

I traced the wire and connected the blue wire to C on the control panel. I connected the green wire to G. Back upstairs and connected the red wire to Rh the blue wire to C the green wire to G and the white wire to W1 on the ecobee. Now I get a low voltage error on the ecobee.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-09-17, 01:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You will need to completely remove the EIM board.
However, I don't think you have enough wiring to do the job.

Is that an oil fired furnace ?
If yes.... your A/C coil is inside of it.... correct ?
Do you have a humidifier ?


R, C, Y, W, G, O, H .... minimum of 7 wires needed to stat.
 
  #3  
Old 12-09-17, 02:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, Yes and Yes...

So, pull a new wire.
Label everything and remove the Control Module
Tie all the wires in the control module to the new wire.
Install Ecobee.
 
  #4  
Old 12-09-17, 02:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
Yes. When you get to ecobee programming you will need to select Disable for this step. The oil burner and heat pump CAN NOT run at the same time.

Aux Heat Simultaneous Operation: If you select Enable and there is a source of auxiliary heat, it will turn on in addition to the heat pump. The heat pump will be engaged for the first 30 minutes. If, after 30 minutes, the set point has not been met, the auxiliary heat will also be engaged to assist the heat pump in reaching the set point.

If you select Disable, the heat pump will be engaged for up to 2 hours. If after 2 hours the set point has not been met, the thermostat will shutdown the heat pump and engage the auxiliary heat to reach the set point. This option should also be used for installation where the heat pump evaporator coil is downstream from the source of auxiliary heat.
 
  #5  
Old 12-09-17, 06:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the help!
I will let you know how it goes.
 
  #6  
Old 04-20-18, 10:25 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Iím kinda in the same boat...

Want to install ecobee 3 on my Carrier heat pump and A/C system. But it has the communicating thermostat.
ecobee says the 3 is not compatible, but Iím hoping to make it work.
Please see my attached photos. Hope they work...
Eight (8) wires come out of the air handler to the control panel, but only two (2) are hooked to the thermostat. Same cable with the same amount of colored wires is used at both ends.
Is there a way to make the ecobee work with this system???

Name:  c1.jpg
Views: 1015
Size:  6.9 KB

Name:  c2.jpg
Views: 1048
Size:  45.4 KB

Name:  c3.jpg
Views: 1163
Size:  88.5 KB

Name:  eim3.jpg
Views: 1415
Size:  67.4 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 04-20-18 at 10:41 PM. Reason: cropped/enlarged pics
  #7  
Old 04-20-18, 10:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Assuming you have a heat pump system with back up electric heat.

Remove these six wires from the EIM and splice to the thermostat cable.

OLD..................................NEW
Rh -------------> red ---------> Rh
W/W1 --------> white -------> W1
G -------------> green -------> G
Y/Y2 ---------> yellow ------- Y1
C -------------> brown -------> C
O/W2/B -----> orange -----> O/B

If that EIM is to remain.... leave black and blue wires (OAT and SRTN) where they are. They're from outdoor temperature sensor which you won't be using. Leave the black on Vg.
 
JimmyBoy21 voted this post useful.
  #8  
Old 04-21-18, 09:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the welcome and quick reply.
I’ve never dealt with a heat pump system or this type of “communicating” thermostat.
We’re meeting with the HVAC installer on Monday for a training session with this system.
I’m going to ask him about the thermostat replacement and verify the back-up heat situation.
I sent this same information to ecobee and they said their unit is not compatible and that I need to talk with Carrier about any possible chance at installation.
Do you know if I lose any functionality of the system with bypassing the EIM?
This is a brand new home and I don’t want to jeopardize my warranty with the ecobee installation.
What are your thoughts on that?
I very much appreciate any and all help you may provide.
Dale
 
  #9  
Old 04-21-18, 11:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
Since it's a brand new install you should have been given the mfg's info on the system including the thermostat. You'll need to match it's features to the ecobee.

I do know that you will be losing an outdoor temperature sensor used for heat pump lockout based on actual temperature.
 
  #10  
Old 02-20-19, 07:05 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thumbs up Itís working so far!

Well, almost 10 months later I finally got around to doing the install of my ecobee3.
Thanks to the replies on this forum and the instructions with the unit I was able to get it wired correctly on the first try.
So far, so good.
Your help is very much appreciated.
 
  #11  
Old 02-20-19, 10:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
Great job. Thanks for letting us know how you made out.
It can be seen by the page/thread views that this is a hot topic.
 
  #12  
Old 03-05-19, 12:39 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am doing something very similar. Did you leave the EIM in or just wire everything directly to the Ecobee 3? Either way, what did you do with the original OAT and SRTN leads? Thank you.
 
  #13  
Old 03-05-19, 05:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
Welcome to the forums pb.

You'll be the last poster in this thread before it goes to the archives.

Did you read post 7 ? Pretty much sums it up.

You can leave the EIM in place but remove and connect the thermostat wiring and the equipment wiring together. Leave the OAT and SRTN as you are now losing that function.
 
  #14  
Old 03-06-19, 08:20 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got it...thank you very much.
 
  #15  
Old 03-07-19, 08:07 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
This thread is being sent to the archives where it will always be available for reference.
If you have further questions.... start a new thread and reference this one.
 
Closed Thread

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: