Trane to Nest install

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-22-18, 12:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Trane to Nest install

Folks - I am trying to install a Nest over my Trane Thermostat (see pic).
Need some help - there are only 3 wires currently connected to the Trane
D - White
R - Red
B - Blue

When I spoke with nest, they said this system is not compatible with Nest.
Anyone have any suggestions or have successfully hooked this up to their Nest?
Thanks
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-22-18, 01:05 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,079
To use the Nest you will need to pull more wires.
 
  #3  
Old 02-22-18, 05:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 45,144
Welcome to the forums.

That is a Trane communicating system. All the HVAC functions are performed over a three wire data connection. It may be more complicated than just needing more wires. You need to determine if there is an equipment interface module at the air handler or that is a dedicated communicating system and no other thermostats can be used.

Post the model numbers from the air handler and the condensor and we can check further.
 
  #4  
Old 03-04-18, 07:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Thanks for the help.

I checked out the attic today and found a bunch of manuals/materials scattered all over the place. Please find the pics of the model etc. attached.

Would love your thoughts if there is a way that I can make my Nest to work with the Trane system.
THanks.
 
Attached Images        
  #5  
Old 03-04-18, 07:41 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 45,144
Your first picture says it all...... communicating system. Your expensive system was designed as a communicating system and as such you need to stay with a communicating thermostat.
 
  #6  
Old 03-04-18, 07:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 698
You’d likely be loosing some functionality going to the Nest. But it probably could be made to work.
Do you have any service or diagnostics that can be done on your current thermostat?
Which is fine. The Nest is a crappy thermostat anyway. And the thermostat you have is a very well made model originally made by Honeywell.
 
  #7  
Old 03-04-18, 10:16 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,260
What outdoor unit do you have on this system?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes