Homewell Thermostat and C wire at Furnace

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-28-18, 08:44 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Homewell Thermostat and C wire at Furnace

Good Morning,
Thanks for reading and appreciate your help.

I am planning to install Honeywell WIFI thermostat but i dont have C wire at the thermostat but surprise that i see a C wire at the furnace( I will attach some pictures ). I tried to look at the thermostat to see if i can find a C wire but could not ( is it worth opening big hole in drywall to locate C wire?? ). I am confused on how to change wiring with C wire at furnace and no C wire at thermostat.

Thanks again and really appreciate

Name:  IMG_0947.jpg
Views: 216
Size:  83.2 KB

Name:  IMG_0970.jpg
Views: 178
Size:  94.3 KB

Name:  IMG_0970_L.jpg
Views: 147
Size:  57.5 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 05-28-18 at 10:38 AM. Reason: added labeled picture
  #2  
Old 05-28-18, 10:29 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
It kinda looks like you have an available wire but it is tough to see because your brown condenser wire is in the way.

If you move it out of the way and take another picture we may be able to see it.
 
  #3  
Old 05-28-18, 10:40 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,874
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
Unfortunately....... looks like only a four wire cable.

I labeled your picture.
The A/C condenser has it's white wire connected to C and it's red wire to Y.
 
  #4  
Old 05-28-18, 03:30 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Houstan and Pete,

Can i install Honeywell RTH8580WF with these wiring using the recommendations from honeywell?

Does it mean i dont need to do any wiring changes.

Regards,
 
  #5  
Old 05-28-18, 05:09 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I would take another look in the furnace for that 5th with that I believe may be there.
I posted that the stat wire is covered and to please move the condenser wire out of the way.
 
  #6  
Old 05-31-18, 08:31 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Houston: Sorry for late reply ,

Attached are the pictures, hope they are clear, please advise Thanks,
 
Attached Images    
  #7  
Old 05-31-18, 08:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,874
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
What we want you to do is to look closely at the cable that I labeled as thermostat. Check where the brown jacket ends. Many times a spare wire is cut off even with the jacket. This would be the same at the stat end too.
 
  #8  
Old 05-31-18, 09:06 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Looks like you have an extra blue wire and an orange wire.
I would use the blue wire.
 
  #9  
Old 05-31-18, 09:16 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pete, Not sure why its taped as shown in pic, as its too late i will try to remove the black tape and look for extra wire.

Thanks,
 
Attached Images  
  #10  
Old 05-31-18, 10:14 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts


The wires are shown in your earlier post.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: