2 Wires to 1 Terminal?


  #1  
Old 07-20-18, 10:25 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 288
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
2 Wires to 1 Terminal?

I'm considering purchasing a smart wifi thermostat, this one in particular https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00G4CIG7M...v_ov_lig_dp_it. Before I order it, I took the cover off my current thermostat to make sure I have a "C" wire. I noticed I have 2 wires going to the E terminal. What might be the purpose? Assuming this is correctly wired, I'm guessing the new thermostat should be wired the same way? Picture of my thermostat wiring below (link). In the link below, you can click on the arrow to move to a second picture.


https://thermostatwh4.shutterfly.com/pictures/9#9
Name:  statx.jpg
Views: 327
Size:  51.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 07-20-18 at 10:05 PM. Reason: added pic from link
  #2  
Old 07-20-18, 07:47 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,537
Received 38 Votes on 34 Posts
I would remove the panel of the indoor unit and snap a few pictures of the wire connections and the heat strips information.

While there is nothing wrong with connecting two wires to the E terminal... Your new thermostat will probably have a single heat strips terminal labeled Aux/E. I would not connect 3 wires to this terminal.

I would connect 10 KW to the Aux/E terminal. This is probably 2 wires.
I would tape off the third heat strips wire
 
  #3  
Old 12-16-18, 12:01 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 288
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I just got my smart thermostat and wanting to install. A picture of the wallplate is below. So which wires connect to which terminals. Some are obvious while others aren't (at least to me). I don't know how to put the image right in the post, only can supply a link. My current wiring is at the bottom of this thread.

Name:  tbase.jpg
Views: 252
Size:  56.6 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-16-18 at 09:35 AM. Reason: added pic from link
  #4  
Old 12-16-18, 12:22 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 288
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Houston204, I'm not sure what you mean by "I would remove the panel of the indoor unit and snap a few pictures of the wire connections and the heat strips information." Do you mean the wiring going into my air handler in my garage? Perhaps air handler is not the correct description. The unit housing my fan, ac and emergency heat?

Unless something different is determined by what I find by removing the panel of the indoor unit, I think I know what you're saying. My new thermostat has only 1 terminal for W2 and E. I think you're saying connect the blue and white wires below to the W2-Aux/E terminal on wallplate and tape off the black wire?
 
  #5  
Old 12-16-18, 07:56 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 288
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Don't know that it matters for the wiring, but I ended up purchasing this model https://www.amazon.com/Honeywell-RTH...ords=rth9585wf.
 
  #6  
Old 12-16-18, 09:48 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,078
Received 2,955 Votes on 2,666 Posts
You can only put one wire into a terminal. You'd need to splice two wires into one wire.

The unit housing your electric heat, A/C and fan is an air handler. Follow the thermostat cables to it. Post a picture or two of the splices. They may be behind an access door.... How-to-insert-pictures.
 
  #7  
Old 12-16-18, 12:01 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 288
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Thank you, PJ. I assume this is what you need to see, but a better image (remove the cover from over the wires too). Water softener is tight against the unit in garage. I'll work on getting better pictures posted tomorrow.

Name:  ah.jpg
Views: 222
Size:  77.1 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-16-18 at 12:08 PM. Reason: added pic from link
  #8  
Old 12-16-18, 12:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,078
Received 2,955 Votes on 2,666 Posts
The wiring connections you are concerned with are in the red circle.
 
  #9  
Old 12-16-18, 12:18 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 288
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Great, I'll gain better access and remove the cover for a good picture.
 
  #10  
Old 12-16-18, 08:52 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 288
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Hope the picture is enough to determine what is needed. If not, let me know and I'll take another.

Name:  diag.jpg
Views: 203
Size:  87.1 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-16-18 at 09:08 PM. Reason: cropped/labeled picture
  #11  
Old 12-16-18, 09:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,078
Received 2,955 Votes on 2,666 Posts
R - red ----------> R
G - green ------> G
O - orange -----> W-O/B
Y -yellow -------> Y
C - tan -----------> C
E - white --------> W2/E/AUX
W2 - black ------- Tape off
Tape off the blue wire

The black and white are both tied to the W - electric heat strips.
Blue is doing nothing.
 
  #12  
Old 12-16-18, 09:17 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 288
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Thank you, PJ. I REALLY appreciate your help.
 
  #13  
Old 12-16-18, 09:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,078
Received 2,955 Votes on 2,666 Posts
You're welcome. Name:  smiley-thumb - S.gif
Views: 132
Size:  1.3 KB .......................................
 
  #14  
Old 12-17-18, 10:48 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 288
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Don't know that it matters, but wanted to comment as I didn't see it until I disconnected my old thermostat (can't tell from the picture either). The white wire connected to the E terminal on my old wallplate is only a jumper to the W2 terminal. Perhaps I noticed before, but don't recall and don't see that I commented on that anywhere. I installed per your instructions, PJ and everything seems to be working fine. Just wanted to be sure the fact that white wire is a jumper wouldn't dictate a change.
 
  #15  
Old 12-17-18, 11:10 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,078
Received 2,955 Votes on 2,666 Posts
The white and black are connected together at the air handler.
That means you can use either one at the thermostat. Be sure to insulate the unused wire.
 
  #16  
Old 12-17-18, 11:35 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 288
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Thanks again, PJ. Everything is working well.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: