Goodman A30-15, and GE ChT18-60 Thermostat problem!

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-11-18, 11:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Goodman A30-15, and GE ChT18-60 Thermostat problem!

Hi I have Goodman A30-15 Furnace, and a GE Cht18-60 Thermostat with AC, and I need help with them! They stop working yesterday evening! My dad and I checked both of them, and found one soft white wire in the Thermostat! Is that supposed to be like that! My problem is neither one is working, and we have electric to furnace, and AC unit out back is there anyone who can help us today? Please write me back soon!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-11-18, 06:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,970
Received 267 Votes on 250 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Very doubtful thermostat is bad. It sounds like you lost the 24vAC control voltage. You'd need a voltmeter and check it at the thermostat on the R and C terminals or at the air handler on the R and C wires.
 
  #3  
Old 08-12-18, 07:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,265
Upvotes: 0
Received 30 Votes on 28 Posts
What do you mean, by “soft white wire”?
 
  #4  
Old 08-12-18, 08:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi, on my thermostat, I have R, G, 1,2, Y, W, I don't have C on it! Now on the furnace, we have the 24vAC and the meter says it is working! We have electric at the furnace and on the AC unit out back and still not turn on! We tried crossing the R-W, R-Y, and R-G and we got nothing, no start no where! Can you help? The soft wire is on the thermostat from the circuit board to the temperature thing says .2 to 1.0! Please write me back soon, and thank you!
 
  #5  
Old 08-12-18, 09:00 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
The soft wire is your heat anticipator. It controls heat cycling. It has nothing to do with cooling.

Check for a shorted low voltage wire to the outdoor unit.



If you find the damaged wire and tape off the wires to prevent a short you will probably need to replace the low voltage fuse in the indoor unit.
 
  #6  
Old 08-12-18, 09:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi again, my furnace does not have any low voltage fuse in it! My furnace does not use any fuses! Please tell me where the low voltage wire is in my outside unit, and could it be the comparator on the fan in the furnace? Please write me back thank you!
 
  #7  
Old 08-12-18, 10:29 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,970
Received 267 Votes on 250 Posts
Crossing the R to G should make the blower come on. You said you confirmed the 24vac is working.
You need to focus your attention to the air handler area.

You may have a condensate overflow float that has tripped. It could be in the drain line or on the overflow pan. It's usually has two white wires connecting to it.

A model number off the air handler (furnace) would be helpful.
Pictures of the thermostat wiring is also helpful..... How-to-insert-pictures
 
  #8  
Old 08-12-18, 10:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My furnace is: Goodman model # A30-15, Serial # 9511051341, my thermostat is: Goodman CHT18-60, 3AAT76A21A55. We found a ground wire from the 24vac that was loose, we tighten it! But our problem started with water from our washer machine, and maybe the drain pan on the AC part of furnace! Also we not sure we have power to the 24vac, cause we do have power to the AC unit outside, and we got power to the furnace cause we testing with voltage meter and we got sparks by going too deep across metal breakers, and still got power now!
 
  #9  
Old 08-12-18, 11:07 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,265
Upvotes: 0
Received 30 Votes on 28 Posts
Sparks?
Your working with live electric here. Plenty to cause yourself serious injury.
You need to check the control circuit.
I’m not sure how your washing machine comes into play with your hvac problems.
 
  #10  
Old 08-12-18, 11:15 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,970
Received 267 Votes on 250 Posts
It sounds like maybe a drain pan backup that could be tied into the washing machine drain problem.
Can you post a few pics for us ? I left you the link in my last reply. Many times we can see things in the pictures and we can direct you to them.

A30-15 is only a partial model number.
 
  #11  
Old 08-12-18, 11:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK, I don't got the go advance buttons on my reply window, and I'm on tablet! I got pictures but can't post! Do u have email address I could send them that way? The Serial # is 9511051341 on furnace! Now if you want to, go to the website called Pins, look for Lowell dickerson user, click on furnace parts and you will see my furnace! Please write me back today!
 

Last edited by Indy06; 08-12-18 at 12:13 PM.
  #12  
Old 08-12-18, 12:25 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,265
Upvotes: 0
Received 30 Votes on 28 Posts
Pictures and pic hosting sites aside, let’s start from the basics.
Do you have control voltage at the furnace?
Do you have control voltage at the thermostat?
Do you have control voltage at the condenser?
 
  #13  
Old 08-12-18, 12:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi again, I have no voltage at the thermostat! How do you chech the one on the furnace?
 
  #14  
Old 08-12-18, 12:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,265
Upvotes: 0
Received 30 Votes on 28 Posts
Check it at the transformer. Check the primary and secondary side.
 
  #15  
Old 08-12-18, 01:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi again, on the transformer/24VAC we have 10 omh, and the main circuit breakers from house electric to furnace, but we don't have power at the Fan/condenser, is there supposed to be power to the fan coming from big pink wire?
 
  #16  
Old 08-12-18, 01:24 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,265
Upvotes: 0
Received 30 Votes on 28 Posts
Your not checking resistance, your checking voltage.
List the primary and secondary voltages you found.
 
  #17  
Old 08-12-18, 01:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
On the Primary one we got 100, the secondary one we got 50!
 
  #18  
Old 08-12-18, 01:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,265
Upvotes: 0
Received 30 Votes on 28 Posts
Those readings aren’t feasible.
Your either checking on the wrong terminals or your meter is screwed up.
Check from R to C.
 
  #19  
Old 08-12-18, 02:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi,again, where is R and C located at, and are they on the furnace or the thermostat, or the fan on the furnace? Also from 6-9pm Eastern Standard Time, we have company, and he one of these people you can't work with cause he gets in the way, and he thinks he knows it all on anything you are trying to do or fix! Please write back but I talk after 9pm tonight!
 
  #20  
Old 08-12-18, 02:56 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,265
Upvotes: 0
Received 30 Votes on 28 Posts
R and C are in the furnace.
So are you saying you have a tech coming to look at your issue? Is this a handyman service or something?
What significance did your washing machine play in all this? Was your furnace flooded?
 
  #21  
Old 08-12-18, 03:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
We are not having a handyman/HVAC man come look at our furnace cause right now we don't got the money for one to come! Anyway the washing machine was leaking water as long as you are washing cloths! We thought it was coming from the washer, but apparently let was coming from the AC pan, in the furnace, cause each time we hear water running after the AC cut off! We thought it was going into the pipe from the pan to outside the house, but it wasn't, in the floor! Well we got it all out, and the pan dry, and floor, and furnace too! And now the no work! But that don't explains the AC unit in the back, it was never wet, flooded or anything! The AC unit will not start either! But can you tell me where the R and C is in the Furnace? Please write back, and we are checking with a Volts, Ohms meters!
 
  #22  
Old 08-12-18, 03:40 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,265
Upvotes: 0
Received 30 Votes on 28 Posts
The condenser gets control power from the furnace.
Start with the transformer and work your way out, tracing power.
If the furnace has no primary power, the transformer will not get power.
Who is this person you said is going to look at the furnace? The one from post #19?
 
  #23  
Old 08-12-18, 05:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,970
Received 267 Votes on 250 Posts
Check your PM's for my email address.
 
  #24  
Old 08-13-18, 10:15 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,265
Upvotes: 0
Received 30 Votes on 28 Posts
Is this fixed and running?
 
  #25  
Old 08-13-18, 10:22 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,970
Received 267 Votes on 250 Posts
Don't know. Didn't receive any pictures.
I'm still leaning towards a float switch.
 
  #26  
Old 08-13-18, 10:43 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,265
Upvotes: 0
Received 30 Votes on 28 Posts
I’d still love to know if the furnace got flooded, and if so how badly.......
 
  #27  
Old 08-17-18, 10:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi again, my furnace only got a little wet, it has been off and drying out for almost 5 days now! But still will not come on!
 
  #28  
Old 08-17-18, 12:24 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,265
Upvotes: 0
Received 30 Votes on 28 Posts
Ok, you need to check for line and control voltage, as has already been said.
Another member here offered to help you with pictures but you never sent them.
What is a little wet? Did the control board get wet? Blower motor? Transformer?
 
  #29  
Old 08-18-18, 05:36 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,265
Upvotes: 0
Received 30 Votes on 28 Posts
OP, we are trying our best to assist you but these long pauses between posts and little to no information you giving us is making this very difficult to do.
If your not comfortable with electrical work, is there someone you can call for help?
It’s almost been a week and your still without a working unit. If the unit got wet, chances are you blew a fuse or breaker or caused unrepairable damage to the board. You could have also tripped a condensate overflow switch.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: