Wiring York 90 + Aprilaire 760 + Relay 90-290Q + Nest

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-13-18, 02:16 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring York 90 + Aprilaire 760 + Relay 90-290Q + Nest

I bought a house with an old York Diamond 90 furnace + old Honeywell thermostat (G+Y+W+(R-Rc) R and Rc are linked together) + Aprilaire 760 humidifier + manual Aprilaire humidistat (2 wires).
It seems the humidifier is not working when plugged into the socked attached to the furnace. I plugged the humidifier power cable into a common power socket and it start working. Since I want the humidifier work only when the heat is running I am not happy with this setup.
I ordered a Nest 3 thermostat and a 90-290Q relay in order to control both the furnace and the humidifier.

Since right now the humidsitat has 2 wires and the Nest 3 is working only with one wire I believe I can use the second wire as C wire for Nest 3. Can anyone please help me wire them correctly?
a) I am not sure why I don't have power into the socket attached to furnace (it has 3 wires black + blue + white)
b) The yellow wire goes into the thermostat in Y spot but it's not on the control board. It seems it's somehow connected to C?

I attached pictures with the current furnace control board setup and below you can see all the components I have:
1) York Diamond 90 furnace + AC system
2) Aprilaire 760 humidifier with fan (2 wires hum1 + hum2)
3) Relay 90-290Q
4) Nest 3
 
Attached Images       

Last edited by Foxem; 11-13-18 at 03:04 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-13-18, 03:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,772
Received 1,193 Votes on 1,104 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Have you confirmed that your humidifier requires a contact closure to run ?
That means if you short the two wires coming out of it.... the unit will start.
It needs to be plugged into 120v to test that.

I see blue and brown coming out of the thermostat cable and are connected.
I don't see them at the thermostat. Where do they go ?
 
  #3  
Old 11-13-18, 03:18 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The humidifier was plugged into the power socket attached to the furnace case (you can see it in my picture with the yellow arrow in my first post). Since the socked has no power (I measured the voltage with both heating on and off and there is no voltage to the socket) I plugged the humidifier into a 120v socket and it's working.

The blue and brown goes to the humidistat
hum1 goes to thermostat Y
hum2 goes to C - furnace control board
I shorted the two brown wires from the humidifier, hum1 and hum2 and it started. If I beak the link between them the humidifier stops. The test was while I plugged the humidifer to 120v not to the furnace power socket.
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by Foxem; 11-13-18 at 04:10 PM.
  #4  
Old 11-13-18, 04:09 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have another question.
The blue, black and white wires linked to the furnace socket are supposed to power the furnace or to provide power to the humidifier? I am wondering if the wiring into the furnace power socket is correct.
 
  #5  
Old 11-13-18, 04:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,772
Received 1,193 Votes on 1,104 Posts
Ok. The humidifier will require always live 120vAC. The nest thru the relay will control it.

Existing....
White - W ------------------------------------------> W1
Red - R ---------------------------------------------> Rh
Green - G -------------------------------------------> G
Yellow - yellow to yellow with wirenut ----> Y1
New.......
Brown - to relay ----------------------------------> *
Blue - C ---------------------------------------------> C
Other coil wire on relay to C.
 
  #6  
Old 11-13-18, 07:22 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you!
What about the power socket attached to the furnace? I want to use it in order to power the humidifier. Why isn't it working? Are the blue and black wires connected wrong to the York furnace control board or is something wrong inside the socket box?
If I follow your recommendation will the humidifier run only when heating?
 
  #7  
Old 11-13-18, 09:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,772
Received 1,193 Votes on 1,104 Posts
It sounds like the power socket was wired to work when the furnace was in heating.....possibly when the blower was running. You'd need to change that to always live. It should be changeable inside that junction box.

You are converting the humidifier wiring over to allow the nest to control it. The nest can be programmed to only allow humidification when the furnace is heating. That is the way I recommend running it to. Cool or cold air does very little for carrying humidified air.
 
  #8  
Old 11-13-18, 11:23 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can you please confirm the below:
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by Foxem; 11-14-18 at 12:10 AM.
  #9  
Old 11-14-18, 12:33 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,772
Received 1,193 Votes on 1,104 Posts
The thermostat and relay are ok.
Why are you showing switched and non switched 120v power to the humidifier ?

The 120v AC to the humidifier needs to be always live. It should no longer connect to the control board.
 
  #10  
Old 11-14-18, 06:44 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nest 3 will be delivered today but the relay will be delivered next week.
Until I will receive the relay I want to install Nest 3 with the old humidistat.
Taking into account the above can you please let me know if the EAC and HEAT marked connections are correct?
 
  #11  
Old 11-14-18, 11:45 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,772
Received 1,193 Votes on 1,104 Posts
If you are still using the old humidistat..... that means that you need to still be switching the 120vAc to the unit.
The EAC circuit becomes live anytime the blower is running.
The HUM circuit becomes live only when the heat is running.
 
  #12  
Old 11-15-18, 10:51 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I guess there are 2 steps for heating:
1) warming the air
2) pushing the air
When you mentioned "blower is running" - are you referring too, when the air is pushed thru pipes or when the thermostat is giving the command to start the heating process?

Can you please tell me if HEAT circuit is used to power the furnace?
 
  #13  
Old 11-15-18, 02:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,772
Received 1,193 Votes on 1,104 Posts
The EAC circuit is live ANYTIME the blower is running. That could be in A/C or heat mode.
The HUM circuit is only live when the furnace is calling for heat.
You want to use the HUM circuit as that means the furnace is in heating mode.
 
  #14  
Old 11-18-18, 01:57 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I found that the yellow wire is not connected directly to the control board.
There is cable that is coming from the AC with one red and one yellow wires.
Thermostat Yellow goes to AC Yellow
AC Red goes to the control board C.

Can you please let me know what is this AC cable and if I should keep it?
 
Attached Images  
  #15  
Old 11-18-18, 10:57 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,772
Received 1,193 Votes on 1,104 Posts
That is the cable that controls the outside condenser. If you are still using the A/C then that wire must remain.
 
  #16  
Old 11-18-18, 11:02 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you!
I did some tests/measurements and I found I have no power on the 120v, EAC or HUM (I tested while the blower was running). The voltage displayed was 1V.

Since heating is working and AC was working this year and you recommended me to connect the humidifier from another 120V always live source I guess I don't really need either EAC or HUM.
But taking into account EAC and HUM are not working I am not sure what else is broken and I am wondering regarding the long term impact to my heating/ac system.
What is your recommendation, should I replace the control board?
 
  #17  
Old 11-18-18, 11:07 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,772
Received 1,193 Votes on 1,104 Posts
You checked for power right at the board. From EAC or HUM to neutral ?
Extremely rare to lose both of them.
 
  #18  
Old 11-18-18, 12:22 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, I checked both directly on the board.
 
  #19  
Old 11-18-18, 12:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,772
Received 1,193 Votes on 1,104 Posts
If you don't require those two outputs.... I wouldn't change out the board.
 
  #20  
Old 11-20-18, 11:08 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you! I decided to not replace the control board for now.
However, everything is working fine. The temperature is perfect and I have again humidifier on.
 
  #21  
Old 11-20-18, 08:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,772
Received 1,193 Votes on 1,104 Posts
Good job. Thanks for letting us know how you made out.
 
  #22  
Old 11-04-19, 09:55 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Aprilaire 600M + Nest 3 + Relay 90-290Q

Great thread folks... the schematics and dialogue helped me to get my setup working. I thought I’d share for anyone with an Aprilaire 600M as you need to splice into 1 of the 2 wires leading from the 24V transformer to the solenoid. The wire you splice needs to then connect to connectors 2 and 4 the 90-290Q relay.

Why not just hook the solenoid to C and * and skip the whole relay ? I wasn’t sure about it frankly... I still find the install manuals confusing. In hindsight I think I could’ve just done that ... lol.

 

Last edited by Jay Que; 11-04-19 at 10:04 PM. Reason: Grammar and spelling
  #23  
Old 11-05-19, 08:40 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,772
Received 1,193 Votes on 1,104 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

@ jay...... you actually posted in the wrong thread. The OP's humidifier is a powered humidifier. That means the two control wires get shorted together to activate the humidifier. That is the reason for the relay.

Your 600 needs 24v to operate so the connections are different. You don't need a relay.
 
  #24  
Old 01-08-20, 07:24 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just bought a new Aprilaire 700 in order to replace the old 760.
It seems the new one has a transformer in the package. I tried without it and the humidifier is not working.
Can you please let me know how can I add the new 700 to my setup?

I tried to short the two wires coming out of the humidifier and it's not starting.

Thanks
 
  #25  
Old 01-08-20, 08:26 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I removed the solenoid and now it's working
 
  #26  
Old 01-08-20, 09:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,772
Received 1,193 Votes on 1,104 Posts
I removed the solenoid and now it's working
I'm guessing that's a typo ?
The solenoid is what opens to let the water in.

Your old unit required the relay to isolate the control voltage from the internal switching voltage.
Your new unit requires 24vAC in to operate.
So maybe you removed the relay.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: