Upgrading to Nest thermostat problems


  #1  
Old 03-25-19, 06:44 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Upgrading to Nest thermostat problems

A few days ago I ended up buying a Nest Gen 3 thermostat . Writing down the wires , what they are connected to as well following Nest instructions.
But now there is an issue that the furnace fan does not go on, even though the furnace turns on.
And testing the Nest thermostat the fan sounded like it tried to kick on but never did.
Everything looks like it is wired correctly, I even re-seated the green contact.
Here is pictures of everything for any suggestions on what is wrong.

Name:  n1.jpg
Views: 151
Size:  163.2 KB

Name:  n2.jpg
Views: 140
Size:  32.0 KB

Name:  n3.jpg
Views: 151
Size:  51.2 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 03-25-19 at 08:06 PM. Reason: cropped/resized/labeled pictures
  #2  
Old 03-25-19, 08:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,522
Received 1,595 Votes on 1,470 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Made me work here tonight. Moved thread. Removed second one. Resized pics for the board. You need to pre-size the pics before posting. 600x600 max.

You don't have a furnace...... you have a RHEEM or RUUD heat pump with electric backup.
Is that correct...... NO gas furnace ?
Move the white wire from * to W2/AUX.
 
  #3  
Old 03-25-19, 08:27 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No it is a Rheem natural gas furnace and a Electric heat pump.

Thank you for cleaning up the threads.


There is also a pro setup on the Nest. Have not went through that.'

Attached image is what it current thinks I have connected

Name:  nest.jpg
Views: 121
Size:  50.7 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 03-25-19 at 08:42 PM. Reason: resized pic
  #4  
Old 03-25-19, 08:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,522
Received 1,595 Votes on 1,470 Posts
Ok... you still need to move the white wire.
In pro setup..... you need to program the nest as DUAL FUEL. You need to program the O/B to B.
 
  #5  
Old 03-25-19, 09:10 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That seemed to do the trick.
Thank you so much for your help !!
Was expecting a cold night
 
  #6  
Old 03-25-19, 09:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,522
Received 1,595 Votes on 1,470 Posts
The reason for the dual fuel programing is because the gas furnace and the heat pump cannot run at the same time. The heat from the furnace will cause the heat pump to overheat.
 
  #7  
Old 03-26-19, 07:12 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,708
Received 58 Votes on 51 Posts
There probably is a dual fuel board that protected the heat pump. Might also have a outdoor thermostat that controls cut-over.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: