Upgrading to Nest thermostat problems

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-25-19, 06:44 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Upgrading to Nest thermostat problems

A few days ago I ended up buying a Nest Gen 3 thermostat . Writing down the wires , what they are connected to as well following Nest instructions.
But now there is an issue that the furnace fan does not go on, even though the furnace turns on.
And testing the Nest thermostat the fan sounded like it tried to kick on but never did.
Everything looks like it is wired correctly, I even re-seated the green contact.
Here is pictures of everything for any suggestions on what is wrong.

Name:  n1.jpg
Views: 105
Size:  163.2 KB

Name:  n2.jpg
Views: 92
Size:  32.0 KB

Name:  n3.jpg
Views: 93
Size:  51.2 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 03-25-19 at 08:06 PM. Reason: cropped/resized/labeled pictures
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-25-19, 08:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,297
Received 733 Votes on 688 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Made me work here tonight. Moved thread. Removed second one. Resized pics for the board. You need to pre-size the pics before posting. 600x600 max.

You don't have a furnace...... you have a RHEEM or RUUD heat pump with electric backup.
Is that correct...... NO gas furnace ?
Move the white wire from * to W2/AUX.
 
  #3  
Old 03-25-19, 08:27 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No it is a Rheem natural gas furnace and a Electric heat pump.

Thank you for cleaning up the threads.


There is also a pro setup on the Nest. Have not went through that.'

Attached image is what it current thinks I have connected

Name:  nest.jpg
Views: 81
Size:  50.7 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 03-25-19 at 08:42 PM. Reason: resized pic
  #4  
Old 03-25-19, 08:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,297
Received 733 Votes on 688 Posts
Ok... you still need to move the white wire.
In pro setup..... you need to program the nest as DUAL FUEL. You need to program the O/B to B.
 
  #5  
Old 03-25-19, 09:10 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That seemed to do the trick.
Thank you so much for your help !!
Was expecting a cold night
 
  #6  
Old 03-25-19, 09:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,297
Received 733 Votes on 688 Posts
The reason for the dual fuel programing is because the gas furnace and the heat pump cannot run at the same time. The heat from the furnace will cause the heat pump to overheat.
 
  #7  
Old 03-26-19, 07:12 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,513
Received 26 Votes on 22 Posts
There probably is a dual fuel board that protected the heat pump. Might also have a outdoor thermostat that controls cut-over.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: