Installing an ecobee3 lite with no C

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-17-19, 08:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Installing an ecobee3 lite with no C

Hi,

According to the compatibility checker it told me it would work but I would need to use the included power extender kit. When it arrived I followed the instructions except I'm using it on a gas boiler for heat only and I don't see the connections that the extender kit is looking for.

I've spent a bit of time with ecobee support and they told me I need to find where the wires from the thermostat are connected to at the boiler. So far I've had no luck :-(

Here's a pic of my current thermostat, the wires are in the Rh, Rc, Y, G and W slots:


Here's a pic of the zone controller:


And here's pics of the honeywell aquastat:



Thanks in advance for any and all help!!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-17-19, 09:00 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,325
Likes Received: 1
You are looking in the wrong place. You don't need a C from the boiler but from the air handler. See https://support.ecobee.com/hc/en-us/...iring-Diagrams
Also - don't use W with the PEK as you have a boiler.
PEK officially doesn't work with two transformers (Rc and Rh wires)
https://support.ecobee.com/hc/en-us/...former-system-
 
  #3  
Old 04-17-19, 09:06 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Thanks, but this is for baseboard radiators not forced air.
 
  #4  
Old 04-17-19, 09:10 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,325
Likes Received: 1
The Rc, Y, and G are normally for air conditioning (forced air). Rh and W can be for any type of separate heating system.
 
  #5  
Old 04-17-19, 09:19 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Could it be that I don't even need the Rc, Y, and G wires at all and I really only have 2 wires in use?
 
  #6  
Old 04-17-19, 09:39 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,325
Likes Received: 1
Heat only uses Rh and W which should go to the ARM zone board terminals Tr and Tw (yours look reversed). C would be the "COMMON" terminal on the right. Problem is a thermostat with Rc and Rh won't work properly with a C sourced from the same system as Rh.

It looks like the Rc,Y, and G are a different wire type - most likely going to an air handler for air conditioning. If you don't have that you can disconnect them and tape off.
 
  #7  
Old 04-17-19, 09:50 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,200
Likes Received: 82
The old two wires currently connected to Rh and W look to be heavier like #14. That may have been a 120v thermostat originally and was converted.

Does that stat control A/C ?
What zone on the zone board is it ?
 
  #8  
Old 04-17-19, 09:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Yes, the Rh and W are a bit thicker then the others. It does not control A/C it's only for the baseboard heat, I have a separate stat for A/C.

I *think* it's zone 2.
 
  #9  
Old 04-17-19, 10:10 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,200
Likes Received: 82
There is a three wire connected to zone two. I'd follow that cable and see if you can find a splice to those heavier wires. You can get a C connection from that controller but you need three wires. Maybe you can find that multi wire cable that is currently on the stat in the basement.
 
  #10  
Old 04-30-19, 06:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Is there any reason I can't/shouldn't just use a plug in transformer? I'm pretty sure I can have the wire behind the wall so it's not unsightly.
 
  #11  
Old 04-30-19, 07:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,200
Likes Received: 82
If you're running wire in the wall..... just pull in the correct wire.
Otherwise..... yes..... you can use a plug in 24vAC transformer.
 
  #12  
Old 04-30-19, 07:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Thanks, I meant I can get the wire from an outlet to the stat behind the wall not that I'm running a wire.

Which plug in transformer do you recommend?
 
  #13  
Old 04-30-19, 08:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,200
Likes Received: 82
Here's a page of them at Amazon...... 24 vac wall warts
They come in white and black with color coordinated wiring.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes