York ducted split A/C thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-01-19, 11:11 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: KSA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
York ducted split A/C thermostat

Iíve a York ducted split and I want to install Nest or any other smart thermostat to control it remotely, when I opened the thermostat backplate it wasnít straightforward. Iíve 4 wires as shown in the attached pictures and tested some with a multimeter and a 5v power supply was there.

Can someone please tells me whatís wrong with that ?

http://www.photobox.co.uk/my/photo?a...d=501901408042

https://www.photobox.co.uk/my/photo?...d=501901407528

https://www.photobox.co.uk/my/photo?...d=501901408600

Thisís the PCB in the in door unit
https://www.photobox.co.uk/my/photo?...d=501901406988
 

Last edited by Moh_88; 06-01-19 at 12:43 PM.
  #2  
Old 06-01-19, 01:51 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: KSA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #3  
Old 06-01-19, 02:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,322 Votes on 1,222 Posts
Welcome to the forums from Saudi Arabia.

You should put non-US in your bio as this is primarily a North American based site.
Your photos are private and we cannot see them.
Try posting them to the board but I'm not sure we can help you much with your equipment issue.
How-insert-pictures.

 
  #4  
Old 06-01-19, 04:13 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: KSA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you PJmax for your response. I am attaching here again all pictures.

Name:  t1.jpg
Views: 601
Size:  28.8 KB

Name:  t2.jpg
Views: 600
Size:  34.8 KB

Name:  t3.jpg
Views: 584
Size:  13.1 KB

Name:  t4.jpg
Views: 554
Size:  65.3 KB

Name:  t5.jpg
Views: 581
Size:  83.4 KB

Name:  t6.jpg
Views: 922
Size:  16.5 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 07-10-19 at 06:57 PM. Reason: resized pictures
  #5  
Old 06-01-19, 07:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,322 Votes on 1,222 Posts
That uses a proprietary digital thermostat. I don't know of any off the shelf replacement thermostat.
We'd have to check if York offered something.
 
  #6  
Old 07-10-19, 09:12 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Did you got any answers? I have the same model and same wire at back but i dont know how to connect it with new thermostat honywell .. any advise ?
 
  #7  
Old 07-10-19, 07:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,322 Votes on 1,222 Posts
I did not find any way to connect an aftermarket thermostat to that system. The factory thermostat controls many functions that couldn't be duplicated by a non communicating thermostat.
 
  #8  
Old 12-20-19, 08:07 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have the same York thermostat, and I've been trying to set up the nest but with no luck. Any one found a way ?
 
  #9  
Old 03-20-20, 01:22 PM
Z
Member
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Anyone have a instruction manual for this air con wired controller pictured above?
Please & thank you!
 
  #10  
Old 03-20-20, 06:28 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,322 Votes on 1,222 Posts
Unfortunately that thermostat actually talks to the control board in two directions. There would be no way to add a standard/wifi thermostat to that control board.

Since that unit is not sold here in North America I can't find much information on it. You'd need to check with a York company in your area. Just call them and ask them if they offer a wifi stat to replace the original York stat. They will not be offering an interface to use the nest.

As far as manual for this unit.... I could try locating one but I'd need the model number.
 
  #11  
Old 09-03-20, 01:35 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Found any solution?

Any update? I have the same model. Bought in Saudi Arabia.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: