Rc840t-240

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-16-19, 01:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Rc840t-240

Trying to install the rc840t-240 on 240 window unit with external thermostat so it will cut ac off a certain temp. Having trouble gettin it wired correct
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-16-19, 01:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,567
Received 333 Votes on 311 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

The best way to use a relay like that is to mount it on a 4" square electrical box and use an A/C receptacle in the cover.

So what are the problems you are having ?
How are you attaching it to the A/C ?

Name:  aube.JPG
Views: 32
Size:  26.4 KB
 
  #3  
Old 08-16-19, 03:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Rc840t-240

Ran cord from wall plug to a new box with a plug and tied wires from relay to back side of plug . The blue wire trips breaker if i hook it to red
 
  #4  
Old 08-16-19, 03:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,567
Received 333 Votes on 311 Posts
Ok.... so if you look at the diagram..... the new line cord gets connected to L1 (black) and L2 (blue).
The A/C or receptacle connects to red and L2. L2 is basically the common but not neutral.
 
  #5  
Old 08-16-19, 05:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Rc840t=240

I have a honeywell rth111 battery operated tstat . Will it work
 
  #6  
Old 08-16-19, 05:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,567
Received 333 Votes on 311 Posts
Certainly. You'll connect R of relay to R of stat and W of relay to Y of stat.
 
  #7  
Old 08-16-19, 05:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do i check across r and y for 24 volts if so the 24 volts is not there
 
  #8  
Old 08-16-19, 06:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,567
Received 333 Votes on 311 Posts
The thermostat is not supplying any voltage out.
What's happening is on a call for cooling..... it's shorting R and Y together.

 

Last edited by PJmax; 08-26-19 at 05:45 PM.
  #9  
Old 08-25-19, 05:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I changed tstat. I WIRED ALL THE BLACKS TOGETHER . WIRED LINE 2 TO RED ON THE RELAY AND WIRED THE BLUE TO THE RED SIDE OF MY POWER CORD. THE RED LIGHT COMES ON BUT I ONLY HAVE POWER TO LINE ONE BLACK 110
 
  #10  
Old 08-26-19, 05:01 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,969
Received 15 Votes on 15 Posts
Hi, L2 will be connected to your cord along with the Blue conductor from the relay and also to one side of the new receptacle in the box which will plug into your existing wall receptacle.
Black from relay will connect directly to the other L1 from the other side of power cord.
Red from relay will connect to the other side of the new receptacle
Geo
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: