Help replacing Nest with Honeywell RTH9585WF1004

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-21-19, 07:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help replacing Nest with Honeywell RTH9585WF1004

Hello Everyone,

I was attempting to replace my Nest thermostat with a new Honeywell RTH9585WF1004. I was installing the wires into the Honeywell unit and I had 2 wires left. W1 and OB. The Honeywell only has 1 wire slot with W-OB on it. Has anyone ever run into this before.

My air handler has all the same wires attached. Should I combine the W and OB wires?
Any help will really be appreciated.
-Beau

Name:  n1.jpg
Views: 34
Size:  70.5 KB

Name:  n2.jpg
Views: 35
Size:  75.7 KB

Name:  n3.jpg
Views: 33
Size:  113.0 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 08-21-19 at 08:19 PM. Reason: reoriented/resized pictures
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-21-19, 08:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,689
Received 343 Votes on 321 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You've got an awful lot of bare wire at the control board. You don't want those wires touching.

What is the heating system.... a two stage gas furnace ?

You may need a dual fuel thermostat because if you have a gas furnace..... the heat pump is heating 1, and the furnace is heat 2 and heat 3 and you need the heat pump to shut off when the furnace is running.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 08-21-19 at 10:11 PM.
  #3  
Old 08-22-19, 03:00 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah, from what I have seen it's a two stage
 
  #4  
Old 08-22-19, 05:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ended up returning the Honeywell and getting an ecobee 3 lite. The Honeywell was a good unit, but just didn't work with my setup.
 
  #5  
Old 08-22-19, 11:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,689
Received 343 Votes on 321 Posts
We had discussed these stats and dual fuel but I forgot the thread.

I'm fairly certain the Ecobee 3 lite can't be used with dual fuel either.
The Ecobee 3 can and also the Ecobee 4.
 
  #6  
Old 08-23-19, 04:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hmm, when I set it up after install it had options for dual fuel and aux heat. It recognized that I had a 2 stage furnace, etc. So, so far so good I guess. I appreciate the reply!
 
  #7  
Old 08-23-19, 06:14 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,689
Received 343 Votes on 321 Posts
Great. If you saw dual fuel programming you're all set. Name:  thumb.jpg
Views: 11
Size:  1.6 KB
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: