Connecting Ecobee C wire to HVAC system

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-15-19, 02:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Connecting Ecobee C wire to HVAC system

Hello all,

I was hoping someone can help me out here. I was trying to install my new ecobee 3 lite when I couldn't get it to power on. I noticed a blue cable behind my old T-Stat that wasn't connected anywhere. So I spliced it and connected it to the "C" on the ecobee but it still did not power on. I thought maybe the installer left this cable staged behind the old T-Stat since the old T-Stat doesn't take a C wire. I believe I also see the "C" - blue wire - that I found behind the T-stat running to the HVAC board but its not connected to anything. I then began to look in the HVAC control board and noticed that the Red wire is connected to the "C" on the HVAC board while the "R" is connected to some black wire.

Any ideas as to what I should do here? Can I pair the loose "C - blue" cable to the HVAC board along with the Red one?

First time ever dealing with AC's . so any input would be highly appreciated. The picture with the ecobee tstat bracket does not show the "blue C wire" connected. But I did find it and connected it to the C terminal moments later. I also noticed a jump between RC and RH. Is this something I will need to address with the ecobee as well?

Thank you in advance.

Rob

P.s. I live in south florida

Name:  t1.jpg
Views: 23
Size:  12.7 KB

Name:  t2.jpg
Views: 22
Size:  12.2 KB

Name:  t3.jpg
Views: 20
Size:  32.5 KB

Name:  t4.jpg
Views: 19
Size:  62.7 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 09-15-19 at 04:33 PM. Reason: resized/labeled picture
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-15-19, 04:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,695
Received 343 Votes on 321 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

No R jumper required. Your current wiring on the Ecobee appears correct.
The blue wire will go on C.

I labeled your picture. I assume this is a gas furnace w/split A/C or an electric furnace with split A/C.
It does not look to be a heat pump.

Look at the labeled picture. The yellow from the stat connects to the yellow of the condenser. The red wire from the condenser goes to the C terminal and that is where you will connect the thermostat cable blue wire.

I'm not sure what's going on with your R wire. It looks to have a piece of black wire attached. This may be a float switch or the red wire was too short to reach the R terminal.
 
  #3  
Old 09-16-19, 08:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you, Pete! The Black wire connected to the R terminal is what threw me off based on all the research I did on google.

So I can connect the blue to the C even though the R is already using it?

Thanks again.
 
  #4  
Old 09-16-19, 08:56 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,695
Received 343 Votes on 321 Posts
Yes.... you will have two wires on the C terminal.
 
  #5  
Old 09-16-19, 05:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I paired the red wire along with the blue 'c' wire on the c terminal on the hvac board and got it to work.

thanks a bunch!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: