Nest learning thermostat with trane xr80 furnace

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-14-19, 02:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nest learning thermostat with trane xr80 furnace

Hi

i have just had a lengthy and frustrating chat with google re the compatibility of the nest learning thermostat and the Trane xr80. Their conclusion was it was not compatible, but i see online posts saying it is. Who should I believe? I would appreciate any advice on this. I have attached a picture of the wires from my current thermostat.

 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-15-19 at 12:44 AM. Reason: removed link
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-14-19, 03:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,245
Received 381 Votes on 358 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

That picture location is IN your phone.
You need to download it to here..... How-to-insert-pictures.

What model of nest ?
 
  #3  
Old 10-14-19, 07:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Pete for the quick reply. Its a nest 3rd generation learning thermostat - BH1253-US

Here is the pic

Name:  t1.jpg
Views: 40
Size:  121.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-15-19 at 12:51 AM. Reason: resized picture
  #4  
Old 10-14-19, 08:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,435
Received 36 Votes on 33 Posts
Thatís just a conventional thermostat, most any over the counter control will work.
I highly advise against using the nest.
 
  #5  
Old 10-15-19, 12:49 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,245
Received 381 Votes on 358 Posts
I'm not so sure that's a conventional thermostat. It looks like both the O and B terminals are used. Can't see what the blue wire is on. That would indicate a possible zoning system in use.


R ---------------> red
W ---------------> white
Y ---------------> yellow
? ----------------> blue
O ---------------> orange
G ---------------> green
 
  #6  
Old 10-15-19, 04:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The blue wire is wired to a B on the thermostat
 
  #7  
Old 10-15-19, 05:49 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,435
Received 36 Votes on 33 Posts
That’s a good catch. I didn’t note both of those wires connected.
OP, do you have a zoned system? What one do you have?
 
  #8  
Old 10-15-19, 07:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is zoned but disconnected at the furnace as I think there are issues with the damper motors. So right now this one thermostat controls the whole house for heat and air conditioning
 
  #9  
Old 10-15-19, 07:46 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,435
Received 36 Votes on 33 Posts
Will the zoning be reconnected?
Nest doesn’t play well with zoning.
The nest thermostats in general have a lot of quirks and problems that users deal with.
 
  #10  
Old 10-15-19, 07:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was not planning to reconnect the zoning, happy to live with one thermostat as long as itís a nest!
 
  #11  
Old 10-15-19, 11:28 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,245
Received 381 Votes on 358 Posts
One final question..... is that a Trane thermostat ?
B on a Trane stat is actually C (common)

If the zoning board is disconnected...... you can use the nest.
If the zoning board is still controlling logic..... you can use the nest but you will also need a relay to set the heat/cool mode.
 
  #12  
Old 10-15-19, 05:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The thermostat is a robertshaw brand. I donít think the zoning board is still connected
 
  #13  
Old 10-16-19, 06:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Any advice on if you all think itís compatible? Itís not a trane thermostat itís a robertshaw, so I donít know if that makes the b wire the common wire or not
 
  #14  
Old 10-16-19, 06:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,245
Received 381 Votes on 358 Posts
If the zoning board is not connected..... the thermostat wires would have to be spliced thru.
Going to need a picture of the zoning board and the low voltage connections at the furnace.

Sorry it's not easier but there are too many variables to just guess at.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: