Upgrading wireless thermostat


  #1  
Old 12-01-19, 12:55 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 67
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Upgrading wireless thermostat

I have a Trane furnace equipped with a Honeywell th6320r1004 thatís wireless. It appears as though thereís a wireless transmitter on the furnace that communicates with the thermostat. Iím looking to upgrade to a smart thermostat such as Nest and Iím curious how I would get all this to work if I donít have an actual wired thermostat? Any suggestions on which one to get? Would I maybe be best getting another Honeywell? Thanks!
 

Last edited by rossiskiracer91; 12-01-19 at 01:14 PM.
  #2  
Old 12-01-19, 01:14 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,003
Received 3,181 Likes on 2,856 Posts
The thermostat is the wireless transmitter and the receiver is at the furnace. You may be able to expand on that but we'd need a thermostat model number. Most thermostats are easily removable from the base and the model number is on the back.
 
  #3  
Old 12-01-19, 01:21 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 67
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Itís the Honeywell th6320r1004
 
  #4  
Old 12-01-19, 01:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,003
Received 3,181 Likes on 2,856 Posts
You can add the Redlink Internet gateway to that system.

Redlink
 
  #5  
Old 12-01-19, 03:51 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 67
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
so to get a Nest or Ecobee to work, Iíd need to hard wire?
 
  #6  
Old 12-01-19, 04:21 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,575
Received 52 Likes on 47 Posts
Yes, they would need to be hard wired.

Both of those options offer a wireless sensor.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: