Thermostat wire color designations

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-01-20, 08:49 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thermostat wire color designations

I have an older Bryant system that need a new thermostat. My system is Heat Pump/AC/Eheat.

On the old thermostat I have the following...

white wire to W/W1
yellow wire to Y/Y2
green wire to G
red wire to R
orange wire to O/W2
Brown wire to S1
Blue wire to S2
black wire to C

The new thermostat has the following connector designations...
C
O
B
E
W2
RH
RC
G
Y

Anyone know how these connect to make the system run as designed?
Thanks,
Bill
 

Last edited by PJmax; 04-01-20 at 09:47 AM. Reason: removed link
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-01-20, 09:20 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,717
Received 92 Votes on 86 Posts
What thermostat do you have, and what one are you installing?
S1 and S2 are usually either a remote or outdoor sensor.
 
  #3  
Old 04-01-20, 09:48 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,343
Received 741 Votes on 696 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Not sure if you posted a link or was trying to post a picture but that site is not allowed here.
 
  #4  
Old 04-01-20, 10:31 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I did neither. Not sure what your are refering to but I did post a link or photo.
 
  #5  
Old 04-01-20, 10:36 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The old one is one that came with the system. Bryant with Bryant Comfort Control thermostat.

The new one is Heagstat H725. For heatpump systems with and without auxillary (eheat) heat.

Bill


 
  #6  
Old 04-01-20, 10:44 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,717
Received 92 Votes on 86 Posts
Where does S1 and S2 go? Do you have a hybrid heating system?
 
  #7  
Old 04-01-20, 01:42 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My system is a heat pump with an auxillary electric furnace in the house. Referred to as emergency heat backup in event the heat pump stops.

Wheer does S1 and S2 go after it leaves the thermostat is the question. If i knew that I could wire the new thermostat.

Thanks for trying to help.
 
  #8  
Old 04-01-20, 02:43 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,717
Received 92 Votes on 86 Posts
I need to know the exact model number to that Bryant thermostat. “Comfort Control” is just a name and brought up several options when I searched. And/or need to know where the S1/S2 wires go. Note then likely an outdoor air sensor.
Off topic question but you said you have a standard heat pump. I was looking though the manual for the thermostat you wish to install. Do you plan on using the scheduling function on the new thermostat? As in setting back the temperature setting when nobody is home?
 
  #9  
Old 04-01-20, 04:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,343
Received 741 Votes on 696 Posts
I did neither. Not sure what your are refering to but I did post a link or photo.
I assume you meant did not post a link or photo.
There was a link in your post to billyjons. Not sure how it got there. No problem.


Heagstat H725 ?

white wire to W/W1---------> W2 with jumper to W/E
yellow wire to Y/Y2 --------> Y
green wire to G -------------> G
red wire to R -----------------> R
orange wire to O/W2 ------> O
Brown wire to S1- not used - tape off
Blue wire to S2 - not used - tape off
black wire to C ---------------> C

 
  #10  
Old 04-02-20, 07:59 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was wanted to use the programmable feature.

As far as the model number goes...960-150032-2 is the number of the old Bryant thermostat. I tried looking it up on the Bryant site and got nothing. I sent a request for wiring info for this unit and got the standard response of "here are two local HVAC companies you might contact for help". In other words no support.
 
  #11  
Old 04-02-20, 08:04 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,717
Received 92 Votes on 86 Posts
Just be cautious using a standard programmable thermostat on a heat pump.
Using one can actually INCREASE your electric bill.
This is because the amount of energy used when the unit is recovering back to occupied setpoint, in heating mode using both the heat pump and electric heat, can exceed the amount of energy used by the heat pump alone when maintaining a constant setpoint.
This is due to the use of electric heat. The most efficient way to run your unit is to keep from using electric heat as much as possible.
Exactly how much it’s raised depends on a lot of different variables. But in extreme cases it can increase the electric bill by quite a bit. As in $100 or more.
This can be fixed by using a programmable thermostat that’s able to use outdoor temperature to lock out the auxiliary heat when it’s not needed.
The thermostat you want to install doesn’t have this feature. So you’d be best off not using the programmable feature of the thermostat during heating operation. Just keep a steady, consistent setpoint.
 
  #12  
Old 04-02-20, 08:40 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I understand this. The way we use programmable is just to turn the temp down a couple degrees overnight and then back up in the morning. I know the system runs cheaper with very small chages to the temp. Otherwise the eheat can come on. That is pretty much how we used programmable feature.

I wanted to replace the thermostat in the intrim since my current one is malfunctioning and exceeding the setpoint.

I am gettting an entire new system once this Corona virus stuff subsides. Since Bryant offers NO help at all I will not buy a Bryant or Carrier system (Carrier owns Bryant).
 
  #13  
Old 04-02-20, 08:59 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,717
Received 92 Votes on 86 Posts
A couple degrees could be plenty to bring on the strip heat.
Manufacturers have very little dealings with end users. And pretty much none as far as a technical assistance standpoint.
Even when I call tech support lines I have to provide information to prove I’m a tech and not an equipment owner.
Brand name means very little in the way of HVAC equipment. Focus on hiring a very good installer. The quality of the installation will decide how well the unit runs.
Carrier is under the United Technologies umbrella, which includes a lot of HVAC brands.
 
  #14  
Old 04-02-20, 03:20 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the good information.
Good luck to you.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 04-02-20 at 03:35 PM. Reason: removed links
  #15  
Old 04-02-20, 03:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,343
Received 741 Votes on 696 Posts
Removed links again from members post.

If you haven't posted four pictures or links..... you'd better scan your computer for possible viruses or trojans.
 
  #16  
Old 04-03-20, 05:02 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have not posted pictures of any kind.
 
  #17  
Old 04-03-20, 05:10 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I would like to close this account. Anyone know how?

PJMax says pictures are somehow being posted.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: