Can I hook up common wire?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-04-20, 06:35 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I hook up common wire?

I am trying to install a Honeywell wifi thermostat that requires the common wire. The current thermostat has the blue common wire coming out of the wall but it is not connected to the thermostat. I went into the attic and looked at the furnace/blower and the blue common wire is also there but not connected to the control panel. There is a red wire connected to the common slot on the control panel that leads to a wire nut and out to the A/C unit. I have attached a diagram. Model of the furnace/blower is Nordine GL1RA 054C-12A. A/C unit is a Frigidaire/Nortek FSA1BE4M1SN30K.

So basic question is can I connect the blue common wire to the furnace (along with the red wire already there) and then connect the blue common to the new thermostat? Just trying to not blow out the control panel on the furnace. Thank you!
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-04-20, 09:31 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,617
Received 46 Votes on 41 Posts
Yes, adding the blue wire is the right thing to do. Two wires under the C screw is fine.
 
PJmax voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 06-25-20, 12:05 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your help Astuff! I've been on vacation but after returning, I hooked up the common wire and all is working well. Thanks again!
 
  #4  
Old 06-25-20, 03:57 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,877
Received 78 Votes on 73 Posts
Hi, itís best to connect the C conductor to the same wire nut splice for the condenser unit, not a good idea to have 2 conductors under 1 screw terminal unless it rated for 2.
Geo
 
  #5  
Old 06-25-20, 08:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,751
Received 1,187 Votes on 1,098 Posts
With those small #18 gauge wires.... it's ok to have two under a screw.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: