Slave/Master Setup and Smart Thermostat


  #1  
Old 04-30-21, 05:04 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Slave/Master Setup and Smart Thermostat

We bought out house in October and learned that out system is zoned with as a Master/Slave setup. After living there a few months we decided that we wanted to upgrade from a simple comfort 2311 thermostat to a Honeywell Lyric T5 thermostat. I read numerous reviews that you are able to do Zones with these thermostats.

We bought one Lyric T5 and installed it upstairs (master thermostat) and left the downstairs as a Simple comfort and both Zones were working. A few months later we bought a Lyric T5+. Before installation we spoke with Honeywell and they told me that the T5 would not work as a Master/Slave set up.

Is there a thermostat that will work as a Master/Slave setup, or is there a way to use the T5+ still as a Slave?

I have attached the wiring setup of the Current Slave thermostat (Simple Comfort 2311). Thanks

 
  #2  
Old 04-30-21, 07:16 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SE Iowa
Posts: 115
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
What do you have (if any) for a zone controller?
 
  #3  
Old 04-30-21, 08:15 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,119
Received 1,512 Votes on 1,398 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

We definitely need to know the model number of the zone control board.
Most of those older systems required a special stat for the primary location and any stat could be used in the secondary or number two location.
 
  #4  
Old 04-30-21, 10:19 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will have to double check to see which controller we have. We just had it replaced this Fall.
 
  #5  
Old 05-05-21, 07:25 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
An ecojay is the board that we currently have, if that helps?
 
  #6  
Old 05-05-21, 07:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,119
Received 1,512 Votes on 1,398 Posts
There should be a model number on it. From what I can see they offer two models.... a two zone and four zone model. There lit says use any thermostat.

Ecojay products
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: