HVAC and Smart Thermostat question


  #1  
Old 07-23-22, 03:46 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Smile HVAC and Smart Thermostat question

Hi, I have a HVAC FS3BC-042KA (3.5T) with a Honeywell thermostat using 4 cables and one bridged.

I wanted to switch to an Amazon Thermostat so I got my C Wire adapter but couldn't found where to connect it on the HVAC unit. Any hints? (Attached pictures on the Thermostat wiring and some HVAC pics)

I'm really new on these things so any tip could help.

 

Last edited by PJmax; 07-23-22 at 04:03 PM. Reason: removed un-needed pics - enhanced pic
  #2  
Old 07-23-22, 04:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,033
Received 2,944 Votes on 2,657 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I sort of took over your thread.
Your pictures were of the condenser. Wrong location.
The wiring/splice you are interested in is at the air handler where the inside blower is.

It is your lucky day.... you have a six wire cable there.
Green, blue white, red and un-used black and brown.
You won't need any C adapter. We'll use on e of the spares.

Post a picture of the splices at or inside the air handler.
 
elvenkira voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 07-23-22, 04:37 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks
Not sure which is the Air Handler, Neither part is called that way on the manual.
I took this pic from the manual I found. Where would that be?
(Kept the numbers for reference)

Pic from the manual
 
  #4  
Old 07-23-22, 04:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,033
Received 2,944 Votes on 2,657 Posts
The wiring/splice you are interested in is at the air handler where the inside blower is.
Those are pictures of the outside condenser.

Your air handler is inside the house and is where the blower is.
Could be in a closet, the attic or the basement.
It's the furnace if you have gas heat.

If it's a furnace.... the wiring will be down in the bottom section where the main board is.
 
elvenkira voted this post useful.
  #5  
Old 07-23-22, 05:06 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got it. I do have a gas furnace. A Ruud Sillouette II Gas Furnace. Trying to figure out how to get the section open.
 
  #6  
Old 07-23-22, 05:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,033
Received 2,944 Votes on 2,657 Posts
The burner door comes off first. Typically the doors just slide up but some have two screws.
 
elvenkira voted this post useful.
  #7  
Old 07-23-22, 05:28 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks! spent a loooong time trying to figure that out... kinda make me remember zoolander movie...

Hope this one is the right one...

Air Handler?
 
  #8  
Old 07-23-22, 05:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,033
Received 2,944 Votes on 2,657 Posts
Yeah.... that apple thing...

G --------> green -----> G
Y --------> blue --------> Y
R --------> red ---------> R
W -------> white ------> W
-----------> brown -----> C


At the furnace..... you'll need to locate the black wire coming out of the thermostat cable and connect it to the C terminal. There will be a white wire already on C.
 
elvenkira voted this post useful.

Last edited by PJmax; 07-23-22 at 06:27 PM.
  #9  
Old 07-23-22, 05:58 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Looks like it is connected.
Does that mean that the black cable = C? (Sorry if it is a dumb question)

Cables on Heater

What should I have to connect and where on the Amazon Thermostat base? (Sorry if Im asking too much)

Mounting base for Amazon Thermostat
 
  #10  
Old 07-23-22, 06:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,033
Received 2,944 Votes on 2,657 Posts
Look at the left terminal on the board.... there seems to already be a thermostat wire connected.
It should be brown or black..... with the white wire.
What color is it ?
 
  #11  
Old 07-23-22, 06:14 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Looks brown to me

Cable colors
 
  #12  
Old 07-23-22, 06:24 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,033
Received 2,944 Votes on 2,657 Posts
At the furnace..... remove the black wire from the R terminal OR be sure it's taped behind the thermostat. You don't want that shorting out to the thermostat. Be sure power is off when wiring both ends. Having the blower door open will kill power.
 
  #13  
Old 07-23-22, 06:32 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Will have to test this tomorrow as I cant turn the power off right now . Will let you know how it goes.

Thank you so much for your help.
 
  #14  
Old 07-24-22, 10:51 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just wanted to say... Thank you so much for all the help wouldnt be possible otherwise!


Thermostat 1

Thermostat 2

Thermostat 3
 
  #15  
Old 07-24-22, 02:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,033
Received 2,944 Votes on 2,657 Posts
You're welcome.
Thanks for stopping back and letting us know how you made out. It's very important.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: