Tip - can't change Honeywell Prestige IAQ thermostat date & time


  #1  
Old 08-03-22, 04:56 PM
Nortonics's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 71
Received 14 Upvotes on 12 Posts
Tip - can't change Honeywell Prestige IAQ thermostat date & time

I just experienced a strange issue with my Honeywell Prestige IAQ thermostat and I think others may benefit from what I learned.

Earlier today I updated the software (from software revision 05.00.00.00 to 05.04.04.00) of my Honeywell Prestige thermostat (THX9421). An hour ago I realized the update set my date and time back to the factory default settings when the thermostat comes new from the factory - some date in 2013, at some incorrect time.

So I try changing my date and time by touching the date & time on the HOME screen - NOTHING HAPPENS. Does not offer the option to make changes. Furthermore there is no configuration screen that can be accessed to make such changes either, not even in the installer setup.

This drove me nuts for the past hour. I finally reset the thermostat back to factory defaults and configured fresh. Interestingly when setting it back up fresh after the factory reset there was no screen that offered to change the date & time. So I finished setup and the HOME screen appears (still with the wrong date & time). I press the date & time and voilą, it allows me to make the date & time changes needed.

So, if you can't change your date & time, reset the thermostat back to factory defaults and reconfigure. Once back at the HOME screen you should then be able to make date & time changes again.

Notes:
1) Resetting the thermostat back to factory defaults does not affect the software update I applied. The thermostat still has the new software update applied.
2) After the factory reset a new choice within the MENU appears - Date/Time. That choice was NOT available before issuing a factory reset. So you can change the date & time in two ways, either with that MENU item, or simply touching the date & time on the HOME screen.
 
  #2  
Old 08-04-22, 02:15 AM
N
Member
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 19
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
I ran into this issue too with my Prestige IAQ stat. For maybe a year now, my clock on the thermostat has been wrong, and you couldn't set the time. It was out by like 14 minutes or some odd number. The area you would touch to set the time did nothing. I tried everything I could think of short of resetting the thermostat.

It was bugging me that the time was wrong, so after some digging on the internet, I found a tip. Apparently if this happens, you should remove the Redlink gateway pairing from the thermostat, and you can then set the time just fine. That procedure worked for me. Even after pairing the gateway again, I retained the ability to set the time.

So something got messed up somewhere in both our setups. I don't know what it is, whether it was some firmware update or whether it is just a bug of some type. I would speculate that when you did the reset on the thermostat, it cleared the Redlink pairing, and that is what allowed you to regain this function.
 
Nortonics voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 08-04-22, 02:28 AM
Nortonics's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 71
Received 14 Upvotes on 12 Posts
Hey Neon, your fix could well be the solution as I just posted another tip earlier about losing my RedLink gateway connection after that same software update. I got it back connected, but not before dealing with the time & date issue. Interesting, very interesting, but stoopid!
 
  #4  
Old 08-04-22, 06:31 AM
Nortonics's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 71
Received 14 Upvotes on 12 Posts
Neon, you are exactly correct! After reading your tip, I went and checked my stat, and sure enough I could not change the time again, the MENU item to do so was again missing as well! So I did exactly as you said, removed the gateway, and sure enough, I could change the time again. So I re-added the gateway, and sure enough I could still change the time! Obviously my tip was incorrect - resetting the thermostat to factory defaults was NOT the solution - your tip was the solution.

That is so weird. What's up with that?! I'm going to try and submit this issue to Honeywell/Resideo and see if they respond to it. Thanks much for posting your solution!
 
  #5  
Old 08-04-22, 06:53 AM
Nortonics's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 71
Received 14 Upvotes on 12 Posts
I just submitted a a request to Honeywell for a technical fix using the 'Feedback' option on their Honeywell Home Total Connect Comfort homepage - https://mytotalconnectcomfort.com/portal/
 
  #6  
Old 11-19-22, 09:03 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Nov 2022
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 2 Upvotes on 1 Post
Time change

Hi i just finished comunicating with a honeywell teck and they told me to remove the battery for 3 min and put it back and wala i have full access to time , and calander to change and it works
 
Astuff, Houston204 voted this post useful.
  #7  
Old 07-28-23, 02:10 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Jul 2023
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Not sure when it released, but I just found 5.04.08.00 available, and it corrected this issue on both my Prestige 'stats. Not exactly a quick resolution by Honeywell/Resideo, but apparently they got tired ofmlying about it not being a problem and fixed it . . .
 
Nortonics voted this post useful.
  #8  
Old 07-28-23, 06:07 PM
Nortonics's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 71
Received 14 Upvotes on 12 Posts
Stand by...
 

Last edited by Nortonics; 07-28-23 at 07:02 PM. Reason: incorrect info in previous post
  #9  
Old 07-28-23, 07:33 PM
Nortonics's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 71
Received 14 Upvotes on 12 Posts
tadawson, I wish I could say your news was favorable. I went ahead and downloaded and successfully applied 5.04.08 to my stat, and unfortunately the issue remains. I still find that I have to remove the gateway in order to be able to change the time & date manually. Oddly, upon reinstalling the gateway the stat again will not allow me to change time & date (it used to allow me to, at least for a while). I even tried it twice with the same outcome. Even power cycled the entire system just for good measure with same results. So, in my case, this update did not change the issue, other that fully preventing time & date changes upon re-adding the gateway.

I'm actually starting to think this may be the way Honeywell intended the stat to work. Maybe because they want to be able to control the time & date alone, just in case the home loses power for numerous days for instance.. Once power resumes and the gateway reconnects the Honeywell servers they may want to be sure to set the time & date accurately. I recall when I set up my Total Connect Comfort account that the service queried me for distinct details about my time zone, DST or standard time, and actual time. I can't help but wonder if they use these details to keep a running count of the actual time at the customer site, and to update the stat accurately once a power restoration event occurs. After all, can you imagine the problems that could occur if the date and time were incorrect?
 
  #10  
Old 09-09-23, 11:21 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Posting this to help people out with the problem I had:

I have two locations. A rental home with a Wifi Thermostat, and my new home under renovation with 6 thermostats and 2 gateways.

I had an issue with the 6 thermostats (behind gateways) being one hour off, and unable to set the time (tapping on the time display does nothing). I also noticed that when I enable Daylight Savings Time, in a little while the thermostat automatically turns off this setting again. That said, I noticed that the WiFi thermostat also has the tapping locked out and doesn't let me change the time, so this is obviously normal when a thermostat is paired with mytotalcomfortconnect.

I did the remove battery trick suggested here, and sure enough I was able to set the time, and tapping the time works again... Until a few minutes later, when the time reverts back to being one hour off and tapping the time no longer works, and the thermostat has turned off the Daylight Time setting.

I checked the location settings in mytotalcomfortconnect and they are correct. What's going on??? Then I tried to change the time zone from Eastern time to Hawaii time.... Sure enough, within a few minutes my WiFi thermostat adjusted its clock and was off by several hours. However, NOTHING happened to the 6 thermostats behind the gateways. I waited a day. two days, no change... I started thinking - what if the Gateways cache the time zone and require a reboot (power cycle) to read the new setting off mytotalcomfortconnect. So, I power cycled them, and voilą! In a few minutes, one thermostat after the other changed over to the Hawaii time. Changed the settings back on mytotalcomfortconnect power cycled them again, and now the time finally is correct!



What must have happened is that I had the wrong settings on mytotalcomfortconnect when I installed the gateways. They are in my network rack with battery backup, so they never were power cycled and when I got around to configure mytotalcomfortconnect it was too late for them to pull the correct settings...
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: