Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Heating, Cooling, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and T-Stat Controls > Thermostatic Controls
Reload this Page >

Installing an WIFI thermostat and have 2 questions with the wires...

Installing an WIFI thermostat and have 2 questions with the wires...


  #1  
Old 08-13-22, 12:13 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 172
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Installing an WIFI thermostat and have 2 questions with the wires...

1) For our existing thermostat, we have a wire going to Y2 and not to Y. I read that Y is one that is required for this WIFI thermostat (the shaded ones in the screenshot are supposedly required). So should I place the Y2 wire into Y or Y2 on the new one?

2) Sort of the same with our R wire. It's currently going to R2 but R2 is blocked off with a blue tab (again, see screenshot). So what about this one? Can I safely go to R?


 
  #2  
Old 08-13-22, 01:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,108
Received 2,957 Votes on 2,668 Posts
There is no R2.... do you mean Rc ?
If you only have one R wire.... you set the slide switch to one wire and use the only spot available.

I can't answer the Y question without a picture or the old wiring or the model number of the old stat.


 
  #3  
Old 08-13-22, 02:09 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,583
Received 154 Votes on 140 Posts
Hi, post some pics of the furnace control board , also type of equipment your dealing with.
Geo🇺🇸
 
  #4  
Old 08-13-22, 06:53 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,537
Received 38 Votes on 34 Posts
1. Connect to Y on the new stat.
2. Connect to R on the new stat.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: