Using wifi thermostat with my boiler (Tekmar 260) ?


  #1  
Old 11-17-22, 04:47 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Using wifi thermostat with my boiler (Tekmar 260) ?

https://www.poweredbyefi.org/ugi/smart-thermostats.html

my gas company has a sale and i can even get an emerson for free.

https://sensi.emerson.com/en-us/shop...sensi-sku-st55

ive see conflicting reviews and company literature regarding the C wire needed or not. so unsure what..or if i can buy. i remember when my boiler was put in about 14 years ago that he couldnt get it to work with my old timer thermostat so he put this one in and its worked fine but it would be nice to more easily change times for it to go on and off. i do NOT want any thermostats that try to figure out when i'm home or whatever. i just wanna set it to the times i want etc. typically down 2 degree over night then up for shower time in the morning.

i also have a tekmar outdoor reset hooked up but dont think that affects the choice of wifi stat? i do see one of the new ones have a sensor you can put in an important room which is probably like the sensor i never installed on the tekmar


 
  #2  
Old 11-17-22, 04:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,915
Received 3,161 Likes on 2,840 Posts
You need a C wire for a smart thermostat.
Good news.... you have an extra wire there that could be used for C.
I need to know/see what's at the other end.
 
  #3  
Old 11-17-22, 05:37 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
pretty sure nothing. if i'm correct the white wire was snipped and the red and black hooked up to tekmar

 

Last edited by PJmax; 11-24-22 at 03:54 PM.
  #4  
Old 11-17-22, 06:06 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
i found reviews like this for that stat:

The instructions inside the box clearly state that it will not work without a C-wire, but I ignored them and kept going. With only two wires it was a breeze to install. I put in the batteries, snapped it into the wall plate, downloaded the app, created an account and was ready for testing in about 15 minutes.

I'm not sure if it's just my system or all boilers, but I didn't realize it doesn't turn on instantly when the thermostat temperature is raised above the existing temperature. So when I first tested it, I was bummed that it didn't work. But as I walked downstairs to the boiler, it was running! So I did some more testing, and found that there's about a 20-25 second delay between increasing the temp and the boiler kicking in.

Granted it's only been a couple months since I got it, but I've played with it plenty and it's working great. Instead of a C-wire, the thermostat is powered by two AA batteries. The guy in the video said he's been using the same regular alkaline batteries for two years and they're still at 90% charge capacity, which is awesome. But I figure that even if I have to replace batteries every year, 12 AA batteries is a helluva lot cheaper than paying an electrician to rewire all six zones!The instructions inside the box clearly state that it will not work without a C-wire, but I ignored them and kept going. With only two wires it was a breeze to install. I put in the batteries, snapped it into the wall plate, downloaded the app, created an account and was ready for testing in about 15 minutes.



and this one: My house is 70 years old with no common wire. This works great and has just the amount of smart features that I was looking for. All of the other mainstream smart stats were overkill for my needs. Highly recommended

and : Love this thing. Doesn't need a common wire to use. So, it was the perfect choice for my somewhat older system. And it has Wi-Fi. Absolutely the best thermostat ever. Thanks
 
  #5  
Old 11-17-22, 06:33 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
i guess i should ask though. do all those 'learning' thermostats really work for boilers. i never have mine turned up or down more than 2 degrees. the recovery is too long if you do more than that. i guess in theory if it can make the boiler run better id be more interested in those features. just dont know enough about them
 
  #6  
Old 11-18-22, 06:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,915
Received 3,161 Likes on 2,840 Posts
I don't have a smart thermostat and don't see a need for it.
One feature they have that I've built myself is that they can notify you if the temperatures travel beyond preset levels. I have a control that calls me if the temp dips by 10 degrees.

You didn't mention you have a smart thermostat.
I'm not sure which ones use batteries. None that I know of.

I don't seen any place to connect a thermostat to that Tekmar unit.
I see a boiler input but it's not addressed as a thermostat.
I don't believe your thermostat connects there.
 
  #7  
Old 11-23-22, 08:02 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
i traced the wires into the box , and in the blown up pic there's a white wire just snipped and not sealed off there and black and red wires leading somewhere i think to a transformer outside (pic attached). i did not trace them perfectly but i do believe those wires are twisted in the tekmar box and connect to the green red white wires in that blown up pic.

also ive read some google nest reviews and guys have said they didnt need a C wire and even if somehow you do, theres an adapter. but thing is i dont get where the C wire would connect on my system if i needed to connect the adapter. or if i could use that snipped white wire to connect to the C but i dont know what the C is in my system

also the reason i want one is i'm just guessing when the boiler needs to kick on to reach the temp i want at a certain time. i'm assuming the nest will take a few weeks then see how long it takes to get up to temp.

also found one review that says : the Nest Learning Thermostat charges its battery from the low voltage wires on your heating and cooling system. .

is terminal 14 or 17 the C wire that needs to be hooked up to a new stat?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xlx2...ature=youtu.be
 

Last edited by PJmax; 11-24-22 at 03:58 PM. Reason: resized pic
  #8  
Old 11-23-22, 11:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,915
Received 3,161 Likes on 2,840 Posts
paying an electrician to rewire all six zones!
You have six zones ??
Each one has a thermostat ?
If that is a yes..... the thermostats do not go to the tekmar.
Thermostats control zone valves or circulator pumps.

You're showing a picture of a transformer. With six zone valves there should be two transformers.
 
  #9  
Old 11-24-22, 05:06 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
no i have a single boring old 50s boiler system. go back and read the 1st line of that post. it was a post of reviews i found online showing that no C wire need

so with all the pics ive shown youve seen it all except a 30 second delay relay he put on the side of the boiler.

so nothing in my pics is where a C wire would go? even if i buy the nest power i need to know where to hook it up to my tekmar or transformer.




 
  #10  
Old 11-24-22, 06:26 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
i just noticed on the transformer there's a letter C.. is this the mysterious C wire that is needed for the thermostats?

i decided to trace the wires and this is the result

in the thermostat i have black hooked up to W and red hooked up to the R and white wire is unused

in the tekmar the red wire from the thermostat goes to the 24v transformer on the R. the black wire from the thermostat goes to the boiler demand terminal 1 on the tekmar. the white wire from the stat is snipped off in the tekmar box..mighty short too i may add

the white wire coming from the 24V transformer goes to both terminal 2 and 4 on the tekmar

the green wire that runs next to the other transformer wires is not hooked up at either end.

the red wire from the transformer is also twisted with a wire that goes to my indirect HW heater

so now is it possible to determine what my C wire really is?
 

Last edited by luckydriver; 11-24-22 at 07:01 AM.
  #11  
Old 11-24-22, 11:28 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,915
Received 3,161 Likes on 2,840 Posts
Sorry.... I'm a little lost. Back in post 4 you talk about rewiring six zones.

Ok..... the diagram is your system. Whereas most controllers require a contact closure... the Tekmar requires 24v on the boiler (1&2) or DHW (3&4). Your 24v transformer is supplying the 24v switching power. That means the C comes from that transformer.


There is another device that starts the boiler connected to the boiler demand line that uses 24vAC with the C. It's the green wire. It's not DHW control

.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 11-24-22 at 11:48 AM.
  #12  
Old 11-24-22, 03:21 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
So is the short answer that the transformer white wire which is on the letter c is the c wire that should be hooked up to a new Wi-Fi thermostat. Thanks for the diagram
 
  #13  
Old 11-24-22, 03:24 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
I'm not sure what the green wire in your diagram is referring to and I am not home to verify if the green wire is hooked up to anything
 
  #14  
Old 11-24-22, 03:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,915
Received 3,161 Likes on 2,840 Posts
Cable not in your discussion......

You described one wire on terminal 1. There are two.... black and green.
 
  #15  
Old 11-24-22, 04:21 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
So can I just connect the unused white wire that comes from my thermostat to the c terminal on the 24 volt transformer or actually I guess I could just put it under number two on the tekmar
 
  #16  
Old 11-24-22, 04:28 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,915
Received 3,161 Likes on 2,840 Posts
Either location will work.
You can also add it to the white C splice you already have there.
 
  #17  
Old 11-24-22, 04:34 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Okay I didn't think of that. So just take the wire nut off and add a new wire.. I'm going to have to pull out the set of wires that comes from the thermostat because as you can see there's only a little nub there. It needs to be stripped and extended but I'm not sure how much life is in the line I will have to figure it out when I get home. But I appreciate the help at least now I know I can easily do the c wire and now I am looking into the different features of the thermostats the ecobee is supposed to have a smart recovery but somebody else said Honeywell makes a specific setback Wi-Fi thermometer for boilers
 
  #18  
Old 11-24-22, 05:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,915
Received 3,161 Likes on 2,840 Posts
The feature you need is adaptive recovery.
The thermostat learns how long it takes to recover from the setback to the new temperature.
 
  #19  
Old 11-24-22, 06:19 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,303
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Ecobee it's supposed to have that I read one review that a guy said it doesn't work but today never know who's using the thing. And when I Google best thermostats for a boiler or a Honeywell came up but I have yet to research it. Right now I have the thermostat going on at 4:00 in the morning for a 5:00 wake up time but I don't know if that's good or bad so hopefully the new thermostat would learn it
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: