Is Argo ARM866DP not supporting RTH9585WF smart thermostat


  #1  
Old 01-17-23, 08:38 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2023
Posts: 24
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Is Argo ARM866DP not supporting RTH9585WF smart thermostat

Hi all,

New to the forum.
I recently moved to a new place with Argo ARM866DP control board. I would like to have Honey well RTH9585WF smart thermostat replace each of the current 3Zones thermostats. However, when I tried to use the Common port on ARM866DP it didn't work. then when I tried with 24VAC port, the thermostat started to boot and shutdown and causing chatter at the board.
Has anyone been able to have smart thermostat connected to such board?



I tried only Zone 5 thermostat so far
 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-17-23 at 12:28 PM. Reason: labeled pic
  #2  
Old 01-17-23, 12:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,161
Received 3,999 Upvotes on 3,589 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You can only wire stat 5 as the other stats are all two wire.
When you only have or use two wires..... there is no polarity.
When you introduce a third wire.... polarity is critical.

I've labeled your controller for proper connections.
 
immigranta voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 01-17-23, 05:39 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2023
Posts: 24
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
error message when trying to reply

when I tried to reply I get this message from this site:

> TypeError: array_map(): Argument #2 ($array) must be of type array, bool given in ..../products/travel-spam-tools/lib/class_travel_spam_tools.php on line 291
 
  #4  
Old 01-17-23, 05:46 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2023
Posts: 24
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks Pjmax!
Let me give it a try and see how that works. will update later.
Argo also replied to my question and they said that this model does not support smart stat
Told me that I will need a transformer and an isolation relay - control model IR882 isolation relay and an additional field supplied 120v to 24v step down transformer installed.
I am hoping that won't be required.


This is my message that didn't get posted earlier



 
  #5  
Old 01-17-23, 05:54 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2023
Posts: 24
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
by as per your suggestions, the smart stat fired up without problems once I flipped the red and white wire on the board and it is working just fine now



Thanks a lot for your help, PJmax!

Any idea if this method will work to install smart stats for all zones, in a sense that enough power can be supplied by this Argo controller without adding additional equipment - i.e. IR882 isolation relay ?
I am puzzled that the support team at the Algo Technologies are clueless and could not provide adequate help
 
  #6  
Old 01-18-23, 12:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,161
Received 3,999 Upvotes on 3,589 Posts
Sorry about the reply issue. The techs have been working on upgrades and they've been having negative effects.

Since the controller was only labeled TT and not R and W.... they couldn't offer help without opening a possible liability issue. Honeywell is pretty much the same. Here... I can offer help strictly on a DIY basis so there is basically not a liability issue.

Technically you could connect a smart stat to each zone. The problem is the transformer in that control is rated for 20va. It's not large enough to run all smart stats. Two or three would be ok.

Since you were so kind to post the actual schematic I can offer further help. Me.... I'd replace the 20va with a 40va transformer. Not as easy for you. You could disconnect the 20v and feed a 40va in from the right side on those two terminals. The other thing you could do is use a second transformer to power just the thermostats. Could be done without relays.

Question: you only have two wires to the other 5 stats... how would you run smart stats on them ?
Let me know what you want to do before you do it so we can comment.
 
immigranta voted this post useful.
  #7  
Old 01-18-23, 09:05 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2023
Posts: 24
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I will re-run a new stat cable for the other ones. I am thinking having 3 smart stats in total.
 
  #8  
Old 01-19-23, 04:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,161
Received 3,999 Upvotes on 3,589 Posts
Sounds like a plan.
 
immigranta voted this post useful.
  #9  
Old 03-15-24, 10:17 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2023
Posts: 24
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
FYI: I was able to power 4 of these t-stats with the transformer in place and no issues.
Wonder how you know the VA rating/ power consumption of the Honeywell stat in question?
I can't find much info on that.

 
  #10  
Old 03-15-24, 02:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,161
Received 3,999 Upvotes on 3,589 Posts
It's not posted anywhere I've seen.
I believe it's 4va. per thermostat.
 
immigranta voted this post useful.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: