Cutting Hardibacker

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-25-07, 08:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 3,188
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cutting Hardibacker

I need to cut out a tub opening in a 1/2" Hardibacker deck. The last time I did this I used a ceramic blade in a jig saw. It was very slow and messy. Is there a better tool for making curved cuts in cement board?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-25-07, 01:47 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,500
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Wayne

Hardi recommends that you score the lines and then break the center out with a hammer. The dust from cutting with power tools is hazardous to your health. I know - thats not an exact science.

Ive used carbide blades in my jigsaw, diamond blades on my angle grinder, masonry blades on my circular saw. For a bigger cutouts Id go with the angle grinder. They all work but they are all really messy. Do all your cutting outside and wear a mask and safety goggles.

Woops - just noticed you probably already have the hardi installed and will be cutting it inside. The jigsaw will make less of a mess than the grinder will.
 
  #3  
Old 01-25-07, 03:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 3,188
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the response. I haven't installed it yet. I was looking for help because I used Hardibacker on a tub deck in my own bathroom and cutting the opening for the tub kicked my butt. I was looking for a better method than the jigsaw.

I'm open for a different product. I bought hardibacker because I've used it for tiling floors and had good luck with it. Of course there were no big cutouts.
 
  #4  
Old 01-26-07, 12:29 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 852
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Acually the Roto-Zip bit does work well here, just go slow.

I use an angle grinder and diamond blade.
 
  #5  
Old 01-27-07, 03:47 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,210
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
After losing badly with a number of weapons, reciprocating saw with course (not wavy) hacksaw blade worked for me. Cuts aggressively and makes large dust. I used a broken old blade - not the one shaped specially for the saw. Throwaway.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: