How to cut Schluter Tile Edge?

Closed Thread

  #1  
Old 04-05-08, 08:51 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 86
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to cut Schluter Tile Edge?

I'm going to be using the Schluter®-JOLLY for the first time in a tile application. What tool should I use to cut a 45 degree angle for the corners?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-06-08, 10:00 AM
Bud Cline's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Central Nebraska
Posts: 1,300
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I use my power miter saw for 45's on all Schluter edging. Straight cuts are done with a hack saw. I suppose you could use a hacksaw to make the 45's if you were to use a mitre box.
 
  #3  
Old 04-06-08, 07:21 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 86
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I tried my miter saw but had some difficulty with some of the cuts. Either the steel would warp, the blade would jamb, or a combination of the two.

How do you position the "L" in the guide on the saw?
 
  #4  
Old 04-06-08, 07:51 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What blade are you using for your saw?
 
  #5  
Old 04-07-08, 09:19 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 86
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cheap 10" blade that came with the Husky...
 
  #6  
Old 04-08-08, 02:53 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You are trying to cut metal with a wood blade? I can see the problem now....
 
  #7  
Old 04-08-08, 05:33 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 86
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Seemed thin enough that I could get away with it.
 
  #8  
Old 03-20-13, 07:28 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How I cut my Schluter Profile pieces

We use our mini chop saw with a non ferrous blade (for cutting metal with no steel content). I have a 10" Chop Saw for this.

The real key is keeping the right side down on the chop saw. You should not have the face of the profile against the chop saw. The bottom needs to stay tight to the base. Often we use scrap bits of wood to hold it still or use them at the back to prrevent any blow out when cutting.

If you cut the profile with the face against the chop saw you can get a messed up angle.

I have a install picture example on my Houzz account. I also have many pictures loaded on my Photo Bucket Account

I have
 
  #9  
Old 03-20-13, 07:30 AM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,571
Received 94 Votes on 83 Posts
Welcome to the forums, John. You're replying to a five year old question.
 
Closed Thread
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: