ceramic tile cutting


  #1  
Old 06-05-08, 06:46 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ceramic tile cutting

I have a Work Force 7 inch wet tile saw, how do I cut ceramic tile without the edge chipping ? If it does chip how can I make it look good ? I am doing a wall.
 
  #2  
Old 06-05-08, 02:50 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,034
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You have to let the saw do the work for you, DO NOT force the tile through the blade.

Is it chipping at the end of the cut? If so, cut to about an inch or two from the end, and turn the tile around and finish the cut.
 
  #3  
Old 06-05-08, 04:19 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
tile cutting

Thanks for the answer. No I have somewhat mastered the start and finish, the chipping is happening along the edge of the cut on the top of the tile. I am cutting with the good side up and the blade going down thru the tile. The chipping is very small but very noticeable.
 
  #4  
Old 06-05-08, 05:08 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,034
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thats the thing with these little $88 saws. The blade tends to wobble causing chipping.

The blade is new? Plenty of clean water?
 
  #5  
Old 06-05-08, 06:38 PM
Bud Cline's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Central Nebraska
Posts: 1,296
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Why is chipping even an issue? What are you doing?
 
  #6  
Old 06-08-08, 07:42 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: OK
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
clean water and good blade
 
  #7  
Old 06-08-08, 01:39 PM
czizzi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 7,388
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
The chipping comes from not putting the tile thru the blade perfectly straight. I have a husky wet saw with sliding table and stationary overhead saw. If my sliding table is not set perfectly in line with the blade, I get the little chip marks along one side of the tile. I always then make sure the side with the less than smooth edge is on the scrap side of my cut.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: