Tiling front of fireplace

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-04-15, 02:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Mid South USA
Posts: 106
Question Tiling front of fireplace

I am working on some plans for tiling the front of a fireplace and want to use Schluter Edging system on the front of the hearth. In an effort to keep to my budget, I'm considering not using the 'corner' pieces by Schluter. (Each corner piece costs as much as one 8 foot edge piece.)

I'm wondering if i couldn't just make a couple of 45 deg angles and fit the schluter edging together like a picture frame. Anyone have any experience with this as to whether this would look good?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-04-15, 02:18 PM
czizzi's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 7,357
Likes Received: 6
I assume you are talking about an outside corner like that of a picture frame and not an outside corner like you would be going around from one wall to another wall. If like picture frame, yes, it will look fine. I cut mine on a wet say with diamond blade for a smooth cut. Go slowly on your pass and you will be a nice mitered corner.
 
  #3  
Old 10-04-15, 03:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Mid South USA
Posts: 106
Just to be clear, I'm talking a bout cutting the Schluter Edging. I was planning on using a hacksaw, and don't understand the need for a wetsaw. (Schluter edging is metal.)
Name:  9889309f-9286-475d-b323-5ec80c652ed6_1000[1].jpg
Views: 75
Size:  17.2 KB
 
  #4  
Old 10-04-15, 04:10 PM
czizzi's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 7,357
Likes Received: 6
Just to be clear, I'm talking a bout cutting the Schluter Edging. I was planning on using a hacksaw, and don't understand the need for a wetsaw. (Schluter edging is metal.)
Yes, I know exactly what you are referring to, I've probably installed enough to run the length of a football field several times and I've got several pieces in my shed waiting for my next tile job. Wet saw + speed square = nice mitered corner. If you want your corner to look nice and professional, a hack saw isn't going to cut it. Well, it will cut it just not well enough and at a perfect 45 degree angle. You can also use a miter saw, just cut really slow. The aluminum is a very soft metal, both these will work well. I assumed you had a wet saw to cut the tile. That profile is roundec which has more profile and will need even more precision than a standard A100 profile.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes