Reasonable quote for mounting a TV?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-28-15, 09:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Reasonable quote for mounting a TV?

Hi all,

We're closing on a house in mid-May and had a contractor give us a quote on several things we'd like to get done before we move in. Unfortunately, the current owners are still living there and it is nearly impossible to get back in with another contractor to give us another quote.

The contractor we have is licensed/bonded and comes highly recommended, but I just wanted to make sure the quote he gave to us for mounting a TV seems at least reasonable.

He quoted us $585 for the labor/some parts. We'd have to supply the mount itself as well as HDMI/audio cables on top of that. He would need to run power/cable in the walls to behind where the mounted TV would be, run a wire duct from behind the TV to a socket near the floor (for HDMI/audio cables), and mount the TV onto the wall.

Does it seem reasonable? Trying to avoid getting scammed. Thank you in advance!

+
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-28-15, 03:13 PM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
Mounting the TV is the easy part. It's the wiring in the wall that drove up the price. You might want to cancel that job until you are there. You can probably get a better price.
 
  #3  
Old 04-28-15, 04:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,385
Likes Received: 15
Why not do it yourself and save about $400.00?
 
  #4  
Old 04-28-15, 04:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 750
Its not unreasonable depending on the difficulty to run the wires. Many things can be a factor such as wall finish, insulation, etc.
 
  #5  
Old 04-28-15, 08:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,593
Likes Received: 108
Based on a standard 16" OC wall with wood studs I usually get around $400.00 for an installation like that. The price you were quoted is slightly high but is not unreasonable.
 
  #6  
Old 04-29-15, 08:11 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,103
Just to be clear...you said
run a wire duct from behind the TV to a socket near the floor
So he's running power in the wall but he's running some sort of surface mounted thing for the signal cables? Sounds kinda ugly.

Also, why would you need audio cables to the TV? HDMI handles that.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes