1x4 for Fire Blocking?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-01-17, 03:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
1x4 for Fire Blocking?

I will call my town tomorrow to check on any specifics, but is it ok to use 1x4 common for fire blocking between 2x4 studs? I've read it ok to use 2x4, 1/2" gypsum, and 3/4" particle board.

But I think if you use 1x4, your suppose to double it up?

I will be filling the cavities of each stud with faced insulation batts as well.

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-01-17, 04:07 PM
XSleeper's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 23,122
Received 194 Votes on 180 Posts
Yes, double thickness is ok.

R602.8.1 Materials. Except as provided in Section R602.8, Item 4, fireblocking shall consist of 2-inch nominal lumber, or two thicknesses of 1-inch nominal lumber with broken lap joints, or one thickness of 23/32-inch wood structural panels with joints backed by 23/32-inch wood structural panels or one thickness of 3/4-inch particleboard with joints backed by 3/4-inch particleboard, 1/2-inch gypsum board, or 1/4-inch cement-based millboard.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: